Confusion with celerons - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2004, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Default Confusion with celerons

a couple of years ago i had a 800mhz celeron socket 370, once i built a new computer the celeron was left to collect dust in my atic until today i decided to get the most powerful celeron on the market. The thing i dont understand is that new celerons use socket 478, but they ar still called "celeron" and my old one is 370 so will my old mobo(for 370) support the new 478 socket.

P.S. dont ask me why im doing this i know celerons suck
__________________

__________________
_________________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz
Asus A7N8X-E DELUXE
Thermaltake Highest Xaser III (7 80mm case fans)
BFG 6800 ULTRA OC
MGE XG Vortec 600W Power Supply
1G Corsair XMS PC-3200
2 x 120 Gig 7200RPM
Logitech 5.1 - Z640 Speakers
Thermaltake BigWater Liquid Cooling System
ViewSonic VP201b 20.5\" LCD (16 ms refresh rate)
Stupid is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default

They are still called celerons yes but they use the new socket and are not compatable with the older motherboard.

Josh
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://dc.liquidninjas.com/dc/ln_dc_sigs.php?xfahuser=Josh18657&xfahteam=13285\" >
Josh18657 is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 182
Default Re: Confusion with celerons

Quote:
Originally posted by Stupid


P.S. dont ask me why im doing this i know celerons suck
Celerons aren't crap at everything.....they can..............well.............you can type stuff......and..........................go on the net......and thats about it i think.
__________________
FAIL TO PREPARE...........PREPARE TO FAIL
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...rat/banner.gif

http://www.flyingmonkeys.co.uk
gamingslave is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 218
Default

foget it im gona build a "value" pc and give to someone
from ebay its gona be athlon xp based.
__________________
_________________________
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz
Asus A7N8X-E DELUXE
Thermaltake Highest Xaser III (7 80mm case fans)
BFG 6800 ULTRA OC
MGE XG Vortec 600W Power Supply
1G Corsair XMS PC-3200
2 x 120 Gig 7200RPM
Logitech 5.1 - Z640 Speakers
Thermaltake BigWater Liquid Cooling System
ViewSonic VP201b 20.5\" LCD (16 ms refresh rate)
Stupid is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

celerons arent bad, my first pc was celeron 333Mhz, and i did use to run SQL server on it.

newest ones are on socket 775, but you can still find the northwood on 478 pin package.

you have to change the motherboard definately. newest ones are called celeron D btw. rather than celerons only.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 12-05-2004, 08:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Celeron's aren't that bad, a 2.8GHZ Celeron D will be able to run HL2 well. the performance difference is about 5% between a P3/P4 of the same frequency
a Celeron at 3GHZ will perform rougly the same as a 2.8GHZ P4

the socket 370 Celerons are a budget version of the Pentium 3's, and the socket 478 ans 775 Celerons are a budget version of the Pentium 4's

if you want to use your socket 370 celeron, you need to find a socket 370 board and parts that will run in it
did you say you got a socket 478 Celeron?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-06-2004, 03:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 182
Default

I was joking
__________________

__________________
FAIL TO PREPARE...........PREPARE TO FAIL
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...rat/banner.gif

http://www.flyingmonkeys.co.uk
gamingslave is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.