Confusing aperture size..straight answer needed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2004, 11:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default Confusing aperture size..straight answer needed

I searched tech-forums for this, but found some conflicting answers. Does anyone know for certain what your graphics aperture size should be? My system is in my sig, and right now my aperture size is set at 64 MB. I've read that it should be equal to your video card memory, half your video card memory, or even half of your system memory. Can anyone help me and let me know what I should set it at for the current system? Thanks a lot.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 11:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

64MB is good for that system. If you had a 256MB card, you would want to set it to 128MB or greater. Basically, all APG aperture is is how much system memory your video card will use as video memory during gameplay.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 11:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

keep it at default, as even tested with more aperture, sometimes the Graphic card has declined in performance.

Normally its recommended to keep it less than or equal to your system memory, at the same time not less than 16MB
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 11:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Thanks for the replies. Now that was easier than I thought
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 12:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The performance has been known to decline when setting the aperture size to 256 Mb.

You should set the aperture size to the amount of your VRAM.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 12:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

If you have 256 Mb (or greater) of VRAM, then set the aperture size to 128 Mb. There is no need for more.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 01:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

what about in doom3 where even a 256 6800 Ultra isn't enough VRAM :P
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 02:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

There's an exception for the small group that owns the 512 Mb cards. :P

lol
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.