confused as a monkey on a cows as.s - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2003, 11:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default confused as a monkey on a cows as.s

ok. my motherboars supports fsb of up to 333mhz on the processor. and it supports 400mhz ddr 400 ram (pc3200). but with amd systems. this is the way brad explained it to me. with amd systems, the fsb of the processor is double the speed of the ram. so if my ram was running at 400mhz then that would mean my processor would have to be 800mhz, it doesn't make any sense. but to have my ram run full speed it means my processor would have to run OCed. but that shouldn't happen. if my mobo only supports up to 333mhz fsb that means that the ram could only run at 166mhz, which is pc2700. someone please explain to me how i could get both to run their fastest. what i want is my amd athlon xp 1800+ which has a fsb of 266mhz and i want 512mb of pc3200 ram which runs at 400mhz. how do you get both to run at their max without overclocking? or do you not? why would they make the motherboard support 400mhz ram if the processor fsb was only 333mhz. makes no sense. PLEASE HELP EXPLAIN THIS TO ME....PLEASE!
__________________

Erik is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

someone please help me
__________________

Erik is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 09:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

fsb = just speed of processing isnt it?

and ram = just random access memory

i dont think fsb really has anythin to do with ram...

imho anyways
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 09:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

but that's it, there is no default on my motherboard. i have to select it. so how do i make everything run at it's fastest? or is that not possible since my cpu has a different fsb then that of my ram?
Erik is offline  
Old 10-21-2003, 09:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

bandage_boy if it were possible to set it to 400mhz your computer would litterally explode and catch on fire. if you have 333mhz front side bus motherboard that means it runs on a 166mhz bus double pumped by the DDR to 333mhz. half of 333 is 166. this will explain it to you:

http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...threadid=20942
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.