Confused about upgrading memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2005, 01:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
Default Confused about upgrading memory

Hi, i wish to upgrade my memory from 512mb to 1024mb. However after reading posts from other forums i am now confused. I used CPU-Z to find out my current memory. I have taken a screenshot of this and inserted it as a attachement. It says i have DDR-SDRAM (this type is crap right?) So do you think i would be able to remove this and install two sticks of 512mb DDR (this is better right?) Also how do i know what type i need because when i look on ebuyer for memory theres all this techical stuff ie:Crucial CT6464Z40B 512MB DDR 400MHz PC3200 CL=3 Memory Module. What does this mean?
I hope you can understand this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg memory.jpg (49.0 KB, 16 views)
__________________

Aeneran is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 01:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You just need another stick of PC2700 or PC3200 DDR memory.

It's full name is DDR-SDRAM
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 01:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Ok baisically at the moment i have 4 sticks of 128mb. So im going to remove these and insert 2 sticks of 512mb. So is DDR short for DDR-SDRAM? So could i buy 2 stick of these?
Aeneran is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 01:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Since you have 4 sticks of 128, yeah I would recomend ditching all the cheap sticks.

DDR is short for DDR-SDRAM as well.

And yes, those kingston ram sticks should work very well.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 01:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Ok thanks for that, you have helped me clear a few things up.
One other thing i read somewhere that you have to match the pins up to youre motherboard or something like that. Because you can buy 184 pin memory etc. Is this true?
Aeneran is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 02:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah, and all DDR memory *excluding a few HP systems* are 184 pin and the pin's in the same place
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 02:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 21
Default

Ok thanks. I will be ordering that memory very soon.
__________________

Aeneran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.