Confused about duel channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2004, 01:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default Confused about duel channel

Im very confused about duel channel. I am told that it doubles bandwidth, but what bandwidth? The only bandwidth I can think of is the FSB rate of ram. For example, ram that is 400mhz fast doubled by duel channel would be 800mhz ram....this is the only bandwidth I can think of. AM I wrong?
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Come one people it's not that hard to understand This is like 10th bloody thread this week about DC

Effectively yes, they work together and in theory you could say that 2x DDR400 would be 800mhz, BUT it doesn't actually make them go faster They just work together and more efficiently
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 04:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to DarkAngel Send a message via Yahoo to DarkAngel
Default

As I understand it: if you have 2 512Mb DDR400 Modules and you dont run them in dual channel mode, you have 1Gb of DDR400 Memory.
However if you run the same 2 512Mb DDR400 Modules and you do run them in dual channel mode then you still have 1Gb DDR400 Memory, but it will be faster and more efficient, as each module has its own memory controller to itself, unlike non dual channel DDR motherboads which would have to make do with one memory controller which would obviousley be a bottleneck.
__________________
What ya need is what they sellin\'
Make ya think that buyin\' is rebellin\'
http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sig.gif
<a href=\"http://www.the-darkangel.sytes.net/\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sigimageda.jpg\" border=\"none\"></a>
DarkAngel is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

a text book description of dual channel ddr is that data can be transferred on a falling edge (0) and a rising edge (1), so effectively the hertz rate is doubled
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 01:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

I THINK I FINALLY GET IT

When you have duel channel active ram and they are 400mhz, each module wont double to 800 mhz but will stay at 400mhz. But since they have a channel for each module, now they both can send data on there own channel therefore each module is still sending data at 400 mhz but together they are sending 800mhz worth of data. Am I right?

RAM#1 ---------channel 1
400mhz traveling at 400mhz

with there own channels they together act like 800mhz

RAM#2 ---------channel 2
400mhz traveling at 400mhz
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 03:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to DarkAngel Send a message via Yahoo to DarkAngel
Default

Yes in effect. Just run your RAM in dual channel and be happy.
__________________
What ya need is what they sellin\'
Make ya think that buyin\' is rebellin\'
http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sig.gif
<a href=\"http://www.the-darkangel.sytes.net/\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sigimageda.jpg\" border=\"none\"></a>
DarkAngel is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 03:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via AIM to DarkAngel Send a message via Yahoo to DarkAngel
Default

Also, you can use this tool to check how fast your RAM is really going
__________________
What ya need is what they sellin\'
Make ya think that buyin\' is rebellin\'
http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sig.gif
<a href=\"http://www.the-darkangel.sytes.net/\" target=\"_blank\">
<img src=\"http://www.clan-ha.sytes.net/members/darkangel/sigimageda.jpg\" border=\"none\"></a>
DarkAngel is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 03:53 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

in simple terms.... it's just faster
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.