Configuring dual monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 10:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default Configuring dual monitors

Hi everybody,
I have a question. I would like to know how to configure dual monitors using a single video card ( Nvidia DVI ). Could anybody reply as soon as possible, please?
__________________

gella_viswanadh is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 544
Default

plug in bot monitors.

(i'm using an ATI card so there may be some differences...)
> right click on desktop
> properties
> settings tab
you will see two monitors, if one is greyed out right click on it and choose attach. you will also want to check the "extend my window desktop onto this monitor" option
__________________

fitzjj is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks for your response. My question is if we have to use a split connector or a software to connect both the monitors using Nvidia Quadro4 100NVS.
Thanks again.
gella_viswanadh is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 11:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

well it depends on what you want to do, are you going to extend the screen or have two different desktops?
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 11:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Well I have a single NVidia card and want to connect two monitors to a single desktop. How to connect tow separate monitors to a single desktop using the Nvidia Quadro4 100NVS?
gella_viswanadh is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 11:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

well he basically answered that already, do you have a converter or a DVI monitor?
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 11:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Well, I have a DVI Monitor....
__________________

gella_viswanadh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.