Concerned about KVM switch. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2009, 02:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Concerned about KVM switch.

A client of mine wants to be able to watch avi files from his computer to his plasma tv, my concern is that the computer will be outputing the signal in 1440x900 res where as the tv is 1920x1080.

I don't want the image to be odd, stretch or made into a box or anything.

I was looking at this kvm switch since the plasma tv has vga in.
Newegg.com - GWC VS1120 Video 2-Port Splitter - KVM Switches

So my question is, without giving you the plasma tv model what will the tv do when the computers onboard video is sending it a 1440x900 signal?

Will it just use aspect ratio to stretch it to fill the screen or what?

ideas suggestions?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-26-2009, 03:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Concerned about KVM switch.

Does the computer in question have the ability to run dual monitors?

That would be easiest and less expensive as you would just need a vga cable amnd could set the res to 1920 x 1080 or whatever is native for the tv.

Even a cheap gpu might be a better solution than a kvm.

I can change the resolution on my htpc to see what the tv does for you. Wife is using it now. Will test later.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 11:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Concerned about KVM switch.

No it has onboard video, and the client doesn't want to upgrade any parts.

with that switch do you know if the computer will detect the new monitor and allow me to up the resolution output?

So I can just turn off the 19'?
Ste is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 11:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Concerned about KVM switch.

according to the specs at the egg:
Quote:
Video Resolution 1920 x 1440
Should be fine they would just need to change resi each time. They could also see if 1440x900 does not look too bad. 16:10 to 16:9 might not look to bad.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Concerned about KVM switch.

What specs? I didn't give you any models :P

Anyways, I think your right it would just be easier to get a video card.

Newegg.com - JATON 3DForce6200Twin GeForce 6200 256MB 64-bit DDR AGP 4X/8X Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

So I can use nvidia control panel to switch between the two right?
Ste is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 11:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Concerned about KVM switch.

That was from the kvm switch. I thought you were asking if the switch could handle a resolution of 1920x1080
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 11:44 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Concerned about KVM switch.

oh no, IM sure it could but I think your right with the video card idea being easier.

That card can have both of them hooked up at the same time and he would just use nvidia control panel to switch between them right?

I think that would work but I wanna make sure..
Ste is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 12:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Concerned about KVM switch.

He could set them up as mirrored so they would both display the same thing so no changes needed. He could even be looking at his monitor while giving a presentation on the TV. Should be able to grab a card that would work for no more than $40.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 11-27-2009, 12:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Concerned about KVM switch.

Yea I think he will just use nvidia control panel to switch between the two monitors when viewing movies or tv shows though.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
Needing a KVM switch. 95BlackGA Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 07-16-2009 10:48 PM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
Belkin KVM Switch Issue LakotaWolf Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 06-05-2008 03:58 PM
Please help with KVM Switch TampaBay Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 03-10-2008 10:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.