Concerned about FSB and Operating Frequency - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2004, 03:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default Concerned about FSB and Operating Frequency

Recently I bought a ASUS A7V8X-MX SE Motherboard and a AMD Athlon XP 2700+ with a Operating Frequency of 2.17GHz. Everything is up and running fine but I noticed in windows properties that my computer is reading at 1.30 GHZ and I am convinced the FSB isn't as high as it should be. I have already been through BIOS and can't seem to find any options in there on how to change it.

I was wondering if anyone knew how to get into advanced-advanced options in Bios. I am running Phoenix Award Bios V6.00 pg. I remember hearing somewhere that if you press ctrl+f3 or something that you can get into a different set of options. Also, I already checked my jumpers on the MB and it's set on 333mhz FSB but I am concerned about the Operating Frequency of 1.30 GHZ when it's suposed to be 2.17.

One more thing, in dxdiag.exe, it says AMD Athalon XP 1500+ when it's supposed to be 2700+. Is this an indication that they send me the wrong chip or is it soley based on my settings and that's just the reason why everything is off?
__________________

biffy is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

that happend to me, my asus a7n8x-x detected my fsb as 100 rather than 133 to my 2200+ ran at 1350mhz instead off 1795mhz, try pressing del when you boot to get into your bios, and change your fsb to 133, but first you need to change it to manual selection, save and exit, that should work

wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 05:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

you navigate the bios just with the arrow keys usually, its all very easy.
wayne
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-02-2004, 06:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
you navigate the bios just with the arrow keys usually, its all very easy.
wayne
I know, but i was wondering if there was a way to bring up additional options
biffy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.