computers and keyboards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2002, 11:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Question computers and keyboards

hello, we are a computer class who is having trouble with our keyboard. Our main project was to take apart a computer, and then put it back together. At first we had issues with the hard drive, but now the hard drive works. Anyway, now that our computer logs into windows, there is a keyboard error. We are trying to get the computer to recognize the keyboard. Do we need to go to bios or cmos, and is there a way to do it without a keyboard? Thanks for your time, MHSTECH54
__________________

MHSTECH54 is offline  
Old 10-03-2002, 10:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

Try another keyboard. To my knowledge, there are no settings that need to be set specifically for a keyboard in the BIOS or anything. Check though, and if there is make sure it is set for the proper language type. But I would guess that the one you're using is probably bad.
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 10-04-2002, 10:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Wink Thanks

Thanks for your help. We've tried many different keyboards on many different computers, and they all get a keyboard error. We appreciate your advice though. Thanks again, MHSTECH54
MHSTECH54 is offline  
Old 10-04-2002, 11:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

I'm not really sure what to tell you then. You should get a BIOS error on boot saying that there is no keyboard and usually you can't progress from there. If you do not receive this error, then you're probably looking at a windows problem. But again...I'm kind of fuzzy on your exact situation so this is probably the only other thing I could tell you without you spelling out the exact details of what you're doing.
Seloce is offline  
Old 10-05-2002, 12:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 25
Default

well he may not have fail on error set in bios
djcomplexfs is offline  
Old 10-07-2002, 11:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Question

How do we set "fail on error" on bios? Could you possibly give us steps to do this? We'd really appreciate it. Thanks, mhstech54
MHSTECH54 is offline  
Old 10-12-2002, 02:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 14
Default

You mentioned that you have tried several keyboards on several computers and they all has the same problem!!!

It might be time to specify just what type of error you´ve got.

I guess from the description that the keyboard/s are working at least partly so what is really the problem. If not at all the most likely problem is related to how you connect it or what you connect and not any SW problem at all.
Raween is offline  
Old 10-12-2002, 11:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

what kinda of keyboard?
Do you recive any Keyboard errors when you boot up? Before you get into windows?
if it's a PS/2 you might keep bending pins.. I did that with my mouse several times..
__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 10-15-2002, 11:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Default

thanks for all your help. Our keyboard errors show up before windows boots up, but our keyboards aren't even working a little bit. We've tried to push the F2 button, but that doesn't work either. None of the keys on the keyboard work, but the mouse does. We have tried many different keyboards, even new ones and there is still an error, so we believe that it is a computer error, and nothing is wrong with the keyboards. We've also tried plugging the keyboards in many times, and nothing changes. If you can help any further, we'd really appreciate it.
MHSTECH54 is offline  
Old 10-15-2002, 11:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

The acutal plug that is basically the Socket that is on the motherboard might be messed up.. My Audio ones are.. and i have to make the wires touch.. after then it's good
__________________

__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.