computer wont turn on? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2005, 08:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to The_Can_Opener
Default computer wont turn on?

So here is the problem. Whenever my computer is completely disconnected from a source of electricity (ie. Power goes out or I unplug it) it will not turn back on. After it looses electricity and turns off, it doesn't come back on automaticly like other computers have done for me in the past. And, when I push the I/O button nothing happens. What I have to do is turn the power supply switch off then back on, then I push the I/O button again. Most of the time when I do this, again nothing happens. Somtimes when I do this the lights and fans will turn on for a split second then turn back off. Last night, the power went off and I layed on the floor next to my computer for 30 minutes pushing the I/O button, flicking the power supply switch off and on between each attempt. Finnaly, it just turned on, like nothing was wrong.

The computer will now run fine for as long as it is connected to a power source. I can turn it off, restart, all of that. But I can't unplug it.

Just this led me to believe that my power supply was bad, but there is one other problem. Once the computer finaly does turn back on, the keyboard doesn't work. I must restart the computer several times and in some cases replug it back in to get it to register.

This led me to believe that it could possibly somthing wrong with my motherboard. But i'm not sure and i don't want to waste mone on somthing that is not the problem.

If this has happend to anyone else or if anyone knows what the problem is, please respond. I don't think you need to know my system specs for this, but if you do just let me know and i'll post.

Thanks for reading.
__________________

The_Can_Opener is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 10:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

List the specifications of your setup. If I were you, I would invest in a UPS - Uninteruptable Power Supply ( http://computer.howstuffworks.com/question28.htm ).
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 08:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to The_Can_Opener
Default

I have :

No-name power supply and case
MSI K8N NEO2 Platinum Mobo w/ nforce3 chipset
AMD 64 3200+ Winchester Core
PowerColor Radeon 9600 xt Ultra 128mb
1g RAM - one stick no-name, one stick Kingston
Western Digital 160gb 7200 HD

think that should be enough.

Do you recomend a certain brand of UPS or what should i look for in one?
how do i know if its good?

Thank You
The_Can_Opener is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 08:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Send a message via AIM to neo214
Default

I would look into getting a new PSU, most PSUs will come back on like you said after geting the power cut off to them, you don't have to go too exencive I have a raidmax 420 I bought it for around 12 bucks. You may have just gotten the bad end of someones deal...
__________________
Later!
neo214 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 08:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 94
Send a message via AIM to neo214
Default

as for the keyboard problem it could be the motherboard also, if you have spares try swaping them. Your motherboard will be a bit expence with 64 bit technology, but then again on that same note you should have a warranty, and it's less likely to be that.
__________________
Later!
neo214 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by neo214
I would look into getting a new PSU, most PSUs will come back on like you said after geting the power cut off to them, you don't have to go too exencive I have a raidmax 420 I bought it for around 12 bucks. You may have just gotten the bad end of someones deal...
Never, never get cheapo brands like raidmax, powmax, etc.. Get a decent power supply from thermaltake, antec, silverstone, pcp&c, and other reliable brands. the last thing you want is to get a pos $12 psu and have it fry your computer and everything connected to it. it might also be that no name ram of yours. mixing and matching ram is a bad idea to begin with, and using no name brands is even worse. I'm willing to bet that the sticks of ram run at different speeds too, ex: pc2100 and pc:3200.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 10-18-2005, 10:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

wait for the power to come back on and/or plug it back in. Yes, I'm kidding just thought it was funny how ya worded it. I'd agree with the cheapo PSU, course could be a grounding issue.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 08:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 15
Send a message via AIM to The_Can_Opener
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
it might also be that no name ram of yours. mixing and matching ram is a bad idea to begin with, and using no name brands is even worse. I'm willing to bet that the sticks of ram run at different speeds too, ex: pc2100 and pc:3200.
Unless i got ripped off and it was false advertising on the cheapo ram, both sticks are pc:3200
The_Can_Opener is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 09:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

dosnt matter. it's still a bad idea to mix and match ram, and its even worse with no name ram. they probably run at different timings.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 10-19-2005, 10:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

mix matched ram wont cause the problem he is having. Unless I read this wrong, he said it works fine once he gets it up and running and as long as he keeps it running, no problems. Clarify that for us, The_Can_Opener.... if you get Ram the runs at two different speed it will default itself to the lowest speed for both memory modules. If you want dual channel make sure they are EXACTLY the same in all aspects.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.