computer won't start - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2005, 04:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default

it sounds like its on, the vc fan turns on as well as the cpu fan so i would assume that power is getting to the motherboard
__________________

Circus is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Circus
it sounds like its on, the vc fan turns on as well as the cpu fan so i would assume that power is getting to the motherboard
It sounds like it's not even getting past the POST if you don't hear one short beep, and you don't hear that "sound" like it's starting up. What's the model number of your motherboard?
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default

its an abit aa8xe
Circus is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:30 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Circus
its an abit aa8xe
First double check everything. Make sure all your IDE and ATAPI devices are connected correctly, pin1 to pin1 (on the motherboard and device). Make sure the jumpers on your drive(s) are set correctly (master & slave), and all power connectors are in correctly and snug.

If none of those things work, you can try and clear your CMOS. Usually it's just a jumper next to the CMOS battery that you take off. It will clear your CMOS memory and force it to reset itself.

heres a link to the manual for your mobo manual you have to clear the cmos by removing the jumper on pins 2 & 3. If the above didn't work, try this.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default

does the hd have to be the master or the optical drive?
Circus is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Shouldn't matter. Generally the HD and optical drive are on two different chains.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:57 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Circus
does the hd have to be the master or the optical drive?
It needs to be set to master.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default

thats what i have it set to, hd master and optical drive slave
Circus is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 05:12 PM   #19 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Have you tried taking out all non-essential parts and tried running it? This includes the HD.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-28-2005, 05:25 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Default

i unplugged the IDE cables and the video card and it did the exact same thing
__________________

Circus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.