computer wont start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2004, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Default computer wont start

I decided to change some settings in bios so I resterted to access bios but once I tryed to turn it back on my computer would not start, all I see is a blank screen as if it was in stand by mode...
I checked inside the comp the mobo videocard cd and hdds all had power everything was spinning like it was suppost to... i have been serching through all these forums and it seems like i need a new power supply.... is there a way to tell that i need one without buying a new one and figuring out that was not the problem or am I way off?

And all this just one day before I would pick up my copy of doom 3 what luck....
__________________

jacob77y is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 05:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 116
Default

reset your cmos by changing the cmos jumpers you can find it near the cmos battery. if you cant find it remove the power cord and remove the battery for a minute or so. you might have disturbed the cmos settings!
__________________

Vnet is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 07:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

yeah its that simple
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 08:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Default

my mobo dosnt have any jumpers and i have tryed to reset but i have no luck i have gigabyet mobo, i think its the powersupply hopfuly, or maybe i should have spent alittle more money and bought a mobo from a reliable company
jacob77y is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 08:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

what model gigabyte bord cause most likley the jumper switch is ther eu just need to put a jumper on it for 10-30 secs to clear ur CMOS
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 01:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Default

the model is a GA-K8VT800 i dont have any idea if this even has a jumper heres a pick let me know if you can spot the jumper

http://images10.newegg.com/productim...128-226-03.JPG
__________________

jacob77y is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.