computer wont restart - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-13-2004, 11:06 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
amd XP 1400
ECS l7s7a2
PC 2700 512mb centon
wd 120 gb hd
sony drua 510a
mad dog champion mx 400 video card 4x 64mb
dvd rom
generic mid tower case and 430 w ps
wait. it's not the system in your sig??
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 11:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default

no its a new build for a relative ,but thx for the info I will go ahead and reseat the CPU hadn't thought of that hope it works
__________________

__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Old 12-13-2004, 11:42 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default

thx geo3tech, i went ahead and cleaned the CPU and reapplied thermal paste and it worked. I also went in to the bios and changed the frequency for the CPU because it was too high, between those two things problem solved.
__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 12:20 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

awesome. i should've tried that on my old compaq, but o well. now it's in the dumpster
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 12:24 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by geo3tech
awesome. i should've tried that on my old compaq, but o well. now it's in the dumpster
A dumpster is no place for a computer! SINFUL :freak:

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 12:31 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

it's about 5-6 years old, it's 800 mhz 128 ddr100, 10 gb.. i can't salvage any parts from it so what could i do with it??
but to have some fun and throw bricks at it so you can get the stress out trying to solve errors windows gives you.
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 12-14-2004, 01:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default

I would reformatt it- reload windows and sell it on ebay you would be suprised what people buy and pay for!!! I sold mine last year pretty much same specs as yours for about $200.00 when all was said and done, good luck
__________________

__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.