computer wont boot - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 04:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

no i dont get n e thing on the screen temp r good tho.........

Zimon
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 01:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

k i had this promlem the other week in a freinds computer everything on the comp seemed to work apart from the fdd and nothing came on the screen,unfortunatly it was his cpu
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 02:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

zimon, Take it down to bare minimum. You want to go as low as what will work. Strip it of it's cd-rw/dvd/floppy. Take out all but ONE stick of memory. If you have on board sound and a sound card, take the sound card out and use the on board sound. When you have it down to literally bare bones, see if it will work and then start adding back ONE item at a time. When you get to the point where something *craps* it out, you've found the culprit. You might also what to check the power supply. Make sure you use a generic mouse and keyboard, not a wireless or optical.

Take notes every step of the way and post back your results. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 03:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Hey I have a K7T Turbo 2 and I have the same configuration of those LEDs you have. If you could post what they light up as when you turn on your computer, I could tell you the problem(s).
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 12:19 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

ok the two in the middle are green and the outside one'z are green, thnkz, u legend

Zimon
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:38 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

does any body think its a good idea 2 take apart the hole thing then put it back 2geather?

Zimon
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-09-2004, 06:56 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Taking it down is another way of checking your power supply.You can do that if you want ! Have you been working in the case? You said it was working fine then installing a game caused it to crash.Have you been messing with any settings? Overclocking/BIOS etc...?Try clearing CMOS .Also Unplug the power supply and disconect the CPU fan and reconect it.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 06:42 AM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

ok done all that, still nuthing

Zimon
__________________

__________________
Simon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.