Computer will not power up (AOPEN 6BC Pro MoBo) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2004, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Computer will not power up (AOPEN 6BC Pro MoBo)

Customer has a computer :-
P-III 533 CPU (Slot 1)
Aopen 6BC Pro Motherboard

The computer will not power up all the time.
When the computer does power up, there is display, some times a post.
However, if i reset the computer, I will need to leave it alone for 15 minutes to 1/2 hour before it I can power it up.

Now i have changed PSU around twice,
No affect.

Now I have changed CMOS Battery, and i have cleared the CMOS.
No affect.

Need some suggestions please.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 10:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: Computer will not power up (AOPEN 6BC Pro MoBo)

Quote:
Originally posted by Silesia
Customer has a computer :-
P-III 533 CPU (Slot 1)
Aopen 6BC Pro Motherboard

The computer will not power up all the time.
When the computer does power up, there is display, some times a post.
However, if i reset the computer, I will need to leave it alone for 15 minutes to 1/2 hour before it I can power it up.

Now i have changed PSU around twice,
No affect.

Now I have changed CMOS Battery, and i have cleared the CMOS.
No affect.

Need some suggestions please.
Well...... Have you changed the motherboard? lol
Sounds like a motherboard going bad to me. Have you checked the board's capacitors for bulges? Also if you do get the system running, run a RAM check..
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 11:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Well, so far, the HARD DRIVE (sadly a Seagate) is doing the same thing on my Test bed. The only problem is that when I put a new hard drive in to the machine, the same problem is still there.

So right now, I am thinking HARD DRIVE and possibly MOTHERBOARD.

See what happens in again in 1/2 hours time.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 05:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

YUP.... it's both.

Customer is going to love me when I tell him he has to get a new system
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 04:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default

pardon my ignorance here, but what is a capacitor bulge?
joslow420 is offline  
Old 05-26-2004, 03:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8
Default

ok that makes sense, I was just wondering if it literally changed shape, thanks!
__________________

joslow420 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.