computer using projector and cable - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2005, 10:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default computer using projector and cable

Hey guys... I have a comp question - I want to get a desktop - but I want to use a projector to project the screen (instead of monitor).. is it possible to do? will the quality be good? can i project on like half the screen video source (from cable) and the other half use as the monitor?

What type of computer would you reccomend (hardware specs)

What projector would be reccomended?

Thanks for helping a noob!
__________________

vp911 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180
Default

yeah you can if you want to get good quality you are going to be spending some seriouse $ though
i dont know what u mean by project half on cable and half on the screen though give more info
__________________

psydesign is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 08:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

i meant half of the screen would be cable tv.. or a dvd or something...and the other half would be for the computer itself...
vp911 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

omfg... if you want good quality projector, get a DLP projector. i saw spiderman2 on a HP VP6121 ODLP hooked up to a laptop and it was fukin awesome... watched the movie at atleast 120inches across... coulda been bigger but the wall wasn't big enough :P
it actually surprised me.. it is so clear and the pixels are practically invisible. anyway, good luck.
yea but it is pretty expensive... for a desktop, anything, with a decent video card. and for that sharing cable question, there is probalby something out there that lets you share the cables for both devices, but i haven't seen one.
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 12:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

havn't seen a projector that would take a dual input and display both at the same time... however, if you had a tv card in the pc, and you had a window open to view cable on the pc then yes it would display both at the same time.
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 06:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Any reccomendation for a tv tuner?

I was just thinking that maybe I should just get a powerful laptop instead.... what do you think?
vp911 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 06:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Price rang for a good one....?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 06:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 5
Default

give me a couple... cheaper ones and more expensive ones... no idea what i should be paying.. i havnt researched pricing yet - mainly because i dont know which one to get lol
vp911 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 07:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

sure,you might need to put it in a dark room for it to have a good picture----but they cost a lot
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.