Computer to TV, no color. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2008, 06:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Computer to TV, no color.

Don't start telling me I need new stuff.

It worked fine at first (A few days ago). Then I was watching and it kinda flickered back and forth. Now there is no colour.

Help?


I re-ran the "Run multiple display wizard" and it started flickering. Sometimes it's color, sometimes not.
__________________

Thorn is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 07:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: Computer to TV, no color.

Sounds like a loose or bad cable.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 07:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Computer to TV, no color.

Broken cable or bent pins. Test with a different screen borrow off of a friend if needed. The multiple display wizard is quite inefficient if memory serves althoyugh haven't used in 2-3 years now. Either manually set it up through the graphics card control panel or get a program like multimon(free) or ultramon (free trial for a month) to set it up its very useful to have the windows taskbar on both screens unless your cloning them.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 08:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: Computer to TV, no color.

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
The multiple display wizard is quite inefficient if memory serves .... unless your cloning them.
It's in the nVidia control panel.
I am.

So, check cables? What's the likelyhood of the actual TV being bad? My video card outputs The 8800gt, center picture, far left output to the yellow composite on the TV.
Thorn is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 08:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Computer to TV, no color.

Component is easy to test the cable and the port you should have plenty of devices which use it as its a fairly common connection. Could be possible that you got unlucky and the tv is bad but sounds unlikely given that the picture does work intermittently.

What is the tv can you link us to the model?

I am reffering to the automatic nvida multiple display wizard personally I don't like how it configures the screens and ultramon gives you a lot more control. If your extending your desktop then the extra taskbar is very useful.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 08:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default Re: Computer to TV, no color.

Couldn't really find anything other than Walmart


And I do clone, so I don't really care. I just wanted something I could watch movies on in my room.
Thorn is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 08:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: Computer to TV, no color.

Do you have a video or game system or dvd player in your house to test the cable with....
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 12-29-2008, 08:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 324
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saltynay View Post
Do you have a video or game system or dvd player in your house to test the cable with....
Yup. I'll do that when the family wakes up.

I'm going to assume it's a cable issue. If not, I'll post back.

Updates: I used the cable with my DVD player. No issues.

So here's where I'm at: While in the NVIDIA Control Panel, it doesn't flicker. When I open anything else, it flickers, then settles back to colour. If I open any sort of media player, it goes solid grey, and the TV displays "Video 2" in green lettering at the top right of the screen, which also happen when I open an aim conversation.

It seems to be exclusive to certain programs. The fact that it displays the channel just confuses me, it's like the TV is resetting.
__________________

Thorn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
POST Troubleshooting Guide SYL\X/3K Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 03-07-2009 11:24 AM
Help with a gaming computer Consequences New Systems | Building and Buying 20 07-22-2008 03:04 AM
My First Computer Build... Please Check My Selection and answer questions brandonlowe2 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 07-16-2008 04:11 PM
Need Video Card, Case, Mouse and Keyboard Suggestions r3vo1ution1991 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 07-06-2008 08:47 PM
A Computer Building Guide.....by Elbatrop1 Elbatrop1 System Upgrades 31 04-07-2007 08:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.