computer stopped working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2003, 01:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to macaroj Send a message via AIM to macaroj Send a message via Yahoo to macaroj
Default computer stopped working

Computer wizards... please help

Problem:
Trying to start computer but it doesn't even get as far as to counting memory. It stops there and I have to shut it down
again. cmos battery? time to get a new motherboard? Any suggestions??
__________________

macaroj is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 02:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

list your system specs, buddy!
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 03:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to macaroj Send a message via AIM to macaroj Send a message via Yahoo to macaroj
Default

amd K-6 400 mgz
128 mb ram
tnt2 32 mb

the comp has been working pretty good so far. (i know it's more or less antique now but works for the kids) :-)
macaroj is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 03:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

whats your mobo?
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 03:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via ICQ to macaroj Send a message via AIM to macaroj Send a message via Yahoo to macaroj
Default

I think it's an Asus P5A- I , about 2-3 years old
macaroj is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 04:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmm,...sounds like you might need to update your bios.
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-12-2003, 11:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Open the case and check the capasitors on the motherboard for leaking or bulging caps. Your boards age falls into the age bracket were this issue occured. If you have 2 ram chips...remove one and test for ram failure.
I Agree! I must say this is prolly a motherboard problem! Maybe a ram problem but doubt it!

Do as MicroBell says - if you know what your doing!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 08-13-2003, 12:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 66
Default

Try to boot the LINUX install cd, there is a Memorycheck on it, so you can see what's the problem...
__________________

__________________
Da //FRAG-clan is da best!

ahum...
yoran is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.