Computer Startup Problem! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 12:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Exclamation Computer Startup Problem!

Ok...this is the most anoyying thing I have ever had to endure...when I turn my computer on the screen doesn't do anything, the light is brown, then the light turns green and the screen goes on but it skips the first two screens, it goes right to the Windows XP Pro Welcome Screen.........What can I Do? Also when I hit F8 right after I put on the computer it just stops and never turns on!!!!!!! Please help!!!
Thanks
__________________

__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 12:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Need more info than that. What cpu, mobo, gfx and memory are you running?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 01:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

Intel Pentium 4, Dell modo intel chipset, DDR-SDRAM 256 MB
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default

did you change any settings in your bios lately? if so you could try resetting it, just remove the battery for a little while, put it back in and see if it works. if not that i would say check that all the connections are in good, and that the video card is seated properly, if it is take it out and check to make sure the contacts are clean
let me know if this helps at all
Malak is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

did you change any settings in your bios lately? if so you could try resetting it, just remove the battery for a little while, put it back in and see if it works.

is that how u restet the bios or is that 2 different things
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default

thats just resetting it, the battery needs to be out for a little while to allow the capacitors to empty, then you can reinset the battery and boot up, i suppose you could leave the battery out, but then you would have to set the system clock every time you boot
Malak is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 04:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MikePB3
Dell mobo
Found the problem Just kidding
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 11:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

thats just resetting it, the battery needs to be out for a little while to allow the capacitors to empty, then you can reinset the battery and boot up, i suppose you could leave the battery out, but then you would have to set the system clock every time you boot


u think that will work
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 12:00 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 19
Default

well, no garuntees but it might, shouldn't hurt it anyway
Malak is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

what about put a new battery in
??????????
__________________

__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.