Computer starting but not visible on monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2004, 04:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default Computer starting but not visible on monitor

I have recently bought a new motherboard (ASrock $^%&") and a new AthlonXP3200+ After plugging everything in correctly it seems to be turning on but no visible display on the screen

It doesn't to me sound like it's booting up, and since im no pro with the interior of a pc im kind of stuck with whats going wrong.

thx 4 ne help
__________________

Steve_uf is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 04:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default

did you put it together your self or did a pro do it thats what i need to know first
__________________

HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 05:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Good question {Killa}, One thing it could be is the memory may not be seated all the way. Take out all the memory and install one using 20 to 30lbs of pressure, it won't take that much to install it but you get the idea. Make sure the clips snap up on their own and try to boot. Need a little more info though to make an accurate diagnosis. Do the fans spin when power is applyed?
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 05:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default

well he could also have all the cables and stuff in wrong place the parralel cable jammed in to video card slot and stuff like that i doubt someone would do that but its an idea
HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 05:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Yes the cables are all in the correct slots, i examined another computer of mine, and placed the sockets according to that. I then had a technichan take a look at it, he then went on to saying that the mother board was fried. So ive then had it replaced all the cables in the same place, and well here i have my problem.

Oh the memory is in correctly thx neway.
Steve_uf is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 05:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default

so it isn't booting up at all check wether your power supply is on or wether you dont have anough power form the power supply to power it all there a few that i think could be wrong
HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 05:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

this is a common problem on the forums, its most likely to be a faulty motherboard
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

no beep codes? no dos looking screen? so no bios. Well, easiest thing is to try and reseat the vid card. when putting back in make sure its in GOOD. no contact should show. if nothing, then I would remove everything but the HDD and vid card (and of course the mem and processor). bare bones, esentially. no sound card, cdrom, nothing. Then try and boot. If it boots put everything back in one at a time with the cdrom being the last. If it works after all being put back in, may of been a conflict or a device not seated right. if it stops after putting a certain device in we've found the culprit and can go from there.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 06:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

No Beeps? Could be bad Ram.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 01:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 444
Default

na he checked his ram there fine i still think it is power supply use a power supply calculater to find out wether that is your problem
__________________

HardKore{Killa} is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.