Computer SLOW - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2005, 01:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Computer SLOW

Hi, I run on a DSL connection with a router hooked up to me and my brothers computer. Recently I've been experiencing some real inconsistent speed on my computer. So say I play on counter-strike and my ping should be around at 20-30 but on some days on the same exact server it would jump to 200-300. That itself was already a nuisance but just this night really crossed the line. I've been doing fine, no laggy experience until just a few hours ago. I nor my brother are downloading anything infact my brother is on standby and isn't even on his computer and I can HARDLY surf the net itself. Loading a web page which would normally take a few seconds takes up to 10-20 seconds to fully load. My router and my modem is lighting faster then an electronic disco ball which obviously means something is wrong but I don't know what. I've run ALL the virus/trojan programs I have and they all had 0 results of threats. I'm pretty clueless here so I ask for some serious help.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 01:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

call your isp

duh.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 02:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

Everybody underestimates the power of the CABLE!!!!!!!
check the cable, make sure it works. Try putting a new one in.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 11:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by emeraldice
Everybody underestimates the power of the CABLE!!!!!!!
check the cable, make sure it works. Try putting a new one in.
It's rarely the problem, unless people are walking over it

Sounds like an ISP problem to me
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 11:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 487
Default

It could be spyware. Run spyware programs but don't just run one. Get Ad Aware, Spysweeper and Spybot. Clear your cache and cookies. Did you try detecting using other virus programs as well? Check your firewall settings or reset your modem. It could be the ISP like others said also.

When your router and modem is flashing is it your traffic??? Maybe someone is stealing your signal if you have wireless.

Good luck.
hu_xu is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 09:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

I've done all the virus checks that I have including SpyBot, SpySweeper, CCleaner, etc. all without any problems. My modem and router continue to flash like crazy, not sure if this'll help but on the modem only "atm" and "enet" flash while on the router almost every single one flashes.

So I'm not completely sure what you guys mean by checking my ISP...
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 09:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Call the company that gives you the cable access....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

What do I ask I mean this is the first time this has ever happened to me. Is this a common problem for internet users?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 11:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

When the internet slows down... YES, When our schools T1 connection slows down its because the servers up in lexington are being overloaded with request from multiple schools, so maybe your local server is being overloaded....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 11:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

What exactly do they do to fix this problem?
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.