Computer Shuts Off after several mintues - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 07:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default Computer Shuts Off after several mintues

My friend was given a PC from his dads friend. Now, this PC made its way down to me. It has a problem though. Although i cant really find alot of the specs, but its a AMD 2800+ processor, 20 GB HD, Radeon 7500 LE 64 MB with TV out. once u turn on the computer everything is fine it loads properly... but after 5 mins on the computer the just turns off. automatically like as if there is a power outage. what is causing this problem? the power supply? the CPU fan? CPU? your help will be great appreciated. thanks.
__________________

realneed4speed is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

is the processor fan spinning? check the case fans too. It sounds like a heat issue.

If that is not the case then I would check ram next. Turn off the auto reboot option and post the entire contents of any error messages you get.

Check the event logs for error mesages and post those too.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 07:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

u see it doesnt shut off by the whole shut off process.. the system just basically turns off....
realneed4speed is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

well know it stays turned on for some reason.. but, the moniter doesnt turn on.. please help, why isnt the turning on? hmmmmm
realneed4speed is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I'm sorry miss Jackson... Ooooohh..."

It's over-Heeeting- Beeting--On to the "G", They-be-the-same thing... ..... You need Cooling on the CPU more.

I'm almost certain it's heating. Check and see if your Chipset has it's own heatsink also. (sometimes it dosn't... ) Also if there's a voltage switch in the back of the PSU, turn it to it's lowest setting.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

ok,well now the moniter isnt turning on so, what should i do.
realneed4speed is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Exclamation "Needforspeed's computer was smoking weeeeeeed..."

Oh sweet Jesus.... Try plugging it in to another computer.

Also try plugging in a different Graphics card. I think your comp FRIED ITSELF OUT... :amazed:
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

hmmm... i dont have anotha grfx card.... im replugging it in..lets see what happens.. u know what it was working with my friends moniter... at the time i picked it up from my friends house.. but at my house ive tried it with 3 moniters and id doesnt seem to work with them.
realneed4speed is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 10:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 6
Default

all the moniters at my house are in working order.
__________________

realneed4speed is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.