Computer shuts down after turn on.. then it works?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2005, 06:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default Computer shuts down after turn on.. then it works??

well.. i press the turn on button on my computer and then it turns on and everything works and then 2 seconds later it shuts down.. i press the turn on button again and the computer works fine. why is this?
__________________

__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 07:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

don't know. has this happened more than once?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 07:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Sound like you might have a problem with your motherboard or PSU.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 08:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Clear your bios, see what that does. Maybe some sort of error within the bios, maybe a virus? I dont know. Sounds kinda weird. Ive had them restart within windows, then after a reboot it works fine, but never during the loading of the bios.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 09:22 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

If your using a voltage surge protecter strip try plugging directly into the wall socket to rule that out as a possible cause.
Ive worked on computers at my shop and there fine .The customer takes it home and it would turn on then shut off .The surge protector was faulty.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 09:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sounds plausible. what type of psu, atx or at? sounds stupid thats why i asked if its happened more than once because sometimes people just get freaked out and post straight away. if its an AT psu its possible you didnt press the power properly
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:54 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 93
Default

it doesnt do it know my b ios is on "bios setup defaults" why does my cmoputer have errors on bios setup defaults
__________________
:D
salami1212 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

My computer does this all the time. I don't care about it really. Sometimes it turns on for 2 secs when i turn it on at the wall, and sometimes it's when I press the power button. Anyway it works fine the second time so as long as it works I guess it's nothing to worry about.

I also recently changed the PSU and that didn't do anything either.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 06:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

check your switch and the wire it connect to the motherboard, actually all front panel wires, sometimes the case edge is too sharp and it cut through the wires and cause a short
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.