Computer shutdown whoes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-09-2003, 12:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 17
Angry Computer shutdown whoes

Im running Win 98 and jut reacently its been shutting off by itself, but still has power running to it. Someone told me this could be hardware related. I just added a new 128M MSI video card, and I know people using my computer have turned it off by pushing the power button. Any clues, does shutting off the computer that way kill the harddrive? Please help!
__________________

Panchito is offline  
Old 03-09-2003, 02:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Most likely you need to adjust your power management settings - go to your display properties (Right click desktop > properties) > screen saver tab > click 'power' and set your settings to 'Always on', and if all the options aren't set to 'Never', then select that option to do so. Usually this is the case if you leave your computer to idle.

And if that doesn't work, it's most likely a fact that your AGP graphics card isn't getting enough power - check to make sure your power supply is supplying enough juice, as well as check with any issues with the graphics card and motherboard, usually from your motherboard manufacturer's web site.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-09-2003, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

I'm with GeForce ...I faced that prob too and it fixed the problem right away
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-09-2003, 10:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 17
Default

shucks, then it might be my new baby, but why would it coflict with programs running, especially if theyre not graphics heavy. I play AOM and C&C Generals just fine without incedent.
Panchito is offline  
Old 03-09-2003, 10:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 17
Default

Oh and here are my specs (best I can do)
KT3 ultra2 (DDR)
AMD XP 1900
512MB Ram (2 chip)
MSI MS-Starforce GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8x (128MB DDR)
ViewSonic Monitor
Windows 98
TDk 24X CDR
350watt PS
2 Western Digital 40G 7200rpm HD

And yes MIcrobell, this didn't happen with my old card. Is there any way I can find out if the video card is getting enough power, and adjust it? And thanks for all the help, this site is great.
Panchito is offline  
Old 03-10-2003, 04:27 AM   #6 (permalink)
EPB
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to EPB Send a message via AIM to EPB
Default

Yup underpowered, get yourself a nice Antec psu, the nice ones with dual fans - superb they are, I got one, never goes down on me.
EPB is offline  
Old 03-10-2003, 02:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

You sure gotta improve your power supply
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 01:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks all, I just have to wait for the next pay check. But can someone explain why this happenswhen accessing scandisk and not C&C Generals and AOM?
Panchito is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 01:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

it will be safer if you use a 420Watts PSU. Since ur spec is so power hunger. I believe the start up power supply is just nice at 350Watts. But, do remember that hardware devices sometime draw a bit more voltage during some interval of the day. Another thing to note is, if ur monitor also draw power from the PSU or standalone? If its also drawing power from PSU, think, you can try using a standalone plug and see if the problem still occur. If you intend to add on another IDE device, then changing the PSU is definitely a wiser choice. I remember that i read abt the PSU using abt 50watts more to start up when you switch it on, only to go back to regular mode after it start to load the OS. Correct me if im wrong.
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 03-13-2003, 10:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

Oh yes ..once you get the new PSU format and reinstall and then you can scandisk and defrag your harddisk every two days ...or you can do it everyday ...it is a lot faster and will keep your comp always in a good state.
__________________

__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.