Computer showing wrong specs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 01:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Computer showing wrong specs?

Hi, I know that I posted the same thread title but this is totally different. My brother recently got a new comp which is supposed to be 2.4 GHz but in properties it shows up as 1.8? Can someone please reply with help, thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

amd athlon xp 2400+ operates at 1.8ghz but is comparable to intel's 2.4ghz because of it's better design (something about the fsb integrated into the chip or something)
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

he probably has his FSB set at 100, inwhich it needs to be 133, or 166 depending on the chip. If it's a 266FSB chip it needs to be 133, if it's 333 it needs to be set at 166 in the BIOS

Quote:
athlon xp 2400+
It operates at 2GHz not 1.8GHz, the mobile operates at 1.8GHz...also he never specified what chip it is so that info is a little irrelevant
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

i'm sorry, i did not give enough info. it's a 2.4 GHZ AMD 64 bit processor 3300+ . sorry i don't know what the fsb is.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

that's the normal frequency for your Athlon 64
I was going to say speed but it doesn't work. AMD's Athlons don't need as high frequency as Intel's to get a higher speed
the Athlon 64's are designed so that their processors can run at, in this case 2.4GHZ, but perform as good as a 3.2GHZ Intel processor
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well considering the AMD64 3500+ is 2.2GHz what are the chances that a 3300+ (which I can't even seem to find online) is 2.4GHz?

It tells you the FSB on the package. Go into the BIOS, look for CPU FSB, and if it's lower than 200 then theres your problem, because all AMD64's should be at 200FSB or 'HTT' since FSB is technically referring to older Socket A systems.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Sorry, i'm just reading what it says from the sticker on the tower and on dxdiag so I assume it is correct.
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

download [http://www.cpuid.com]CPU-Z[/url] and see what it tells you
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 12:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

This is jeffk91's brother. I have an AMD 64 3300+ processor and it is supposed to be clocked at 2.4 Ghz. For some strange reason my 2.4 processor changes to a 1.8 and then sometimes changes back to a 2.4. It keeps going back and forth. WHy is this happening? Please help.

P.S. when i go to bios i cant find the FSB
i did although find the FSBRAM which said CPU/9
__________________

__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.