computer screen problems or what? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2005, 09:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

that's funny that you said all of that cause I just finished defrag and deleting everything uping my memory for the internet and yes I do have 256mb, now it is doing a new thing not only does it freeze then turn black and then come back on with messed up information it is now shutting the computer, I have to turn it off and back on by the switch on the back and then turning it back on in the front.... this was on my yahoo news ...A pair of unpatched vulnerabilities in Mozilla's Firefox Web browser -- rated as "extremely critical" by one security firm -- could allow an attacker to take control of a PC simply by getting a user to visit a malicious Web site, Mozilla said Sunday.... still think I should try it?
__________________

momtheclown is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 09:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Yeah, try it.

The "vulnerabilities" that everyone harps about are extremely rare, and overly complicated.

Have you nixed all of the programs running in the background? You may be having a resource conflict. Click Start, Run, type in "MSCONFIG", click the Startup tab, uncheck everything except your anti-virus, firewall, and absolute neccessities (like broadband drivers), click Apply, Reboot.

I know it sounds like I'm taking you around the far side of the moon, but fixing a problem like this in this manner is pretty hard. If I had your computer in front of me, it'd probably take about 30 minutes.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 10:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

Ok did that and now have a system configuration utility window telling me to choose the normal startup mode because I am now in diagnostic or selective startup mode..
momtheclown is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 10:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Go back to MSCONFIG. On the General tab (the first one), choose Selective Startup, and uncheck the Process SYSTEM.INI file. Then tell it OK, and let it reboot.

After it reboots, you'll get a gray box that tells you that you have used the system configuration utility. Just check the do not show/do not run box and click OK.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 10:49 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

done that, and now have firefox installed...
momtheclown is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 09:40 PM   #16 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Let me know if Firefox fixed the problem.

If it did, you may need to reinstall Internet Explorer.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

It doesn't happen on the internet now,,,, but it is starting to happen in other programs... windows media,,, trying to copy some music.. it kept shutting down, then my daughter using powerpoint, started to black out then come back on... something is either dying or do you think that I might have a viruse or something, my spy ware sayes no, my mcafee security says no... I just don't know... now the keyboard is starting to mess up, I have to shut down the system reboot and it works again.... ghost? and gobblins?

Thanks for all of your help

and yes I really am a clown...
momtheclown is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

It doesn't happen on the internet now,,,, but it is starting to happen in other programs... windows media,,, trying to copy some music.. it kept shutting down, then my daughter using powerpoint, started to black out then come back on... something is either dying or do you think that I might have a viruse or something, my spy ware sayes no, my mcafee security says no... I just don't know... now the keyboard is starting to mess up, I have to shut down the system reboot and it works again.... ghost? and gobblins?

Thanks for all of your help

and yes I really am a clown...
momtheclown is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 10:36 PM   #19 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

Go here - http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ - and do the online scan to check for virii.

Go here - http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en - and download Microsoft AntiSpyware, install it, and run it.

Hopefully these will help out, or at least opint out what is going on. If not, we'll see about getting HijackThis and posting a log.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.