Computer Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default Computer Problem

Could anyone tell me why my AMD 64 2.4 Ghz is shown as 1.81 Ghz? Most of the time it displays 1.81 but very few times it shows up as 2.4 Ghz. Could anyone help me out with this problem? Thanks.
__________________

jk88 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

To start off... Have you got cool 'n' quiet enabled?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

What difference would that make
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 01:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

it underclocks the cpu when not on load and lowers v core, so temperatures are lower.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

how do i know if i have it enabled?
jk88 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Go into the bios.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 02:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Computer Problem

Quote:
Originally posted by jk88
Could anyone tell me why my AMD 64 2.4 Ghz is shown as 1.81 Ghz? Most of the time it displays 1.81 but very few times it shows up as 2.4 Ghz. Could anyone help me out with this problem? Thanks.
And what CPU and motherboard you have? Do you have a SKT 754 3400+ or a SKT 939 FX-51 or AMD 3800+
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 03:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default

do u have the FSB set to the correct setting in the bios?
__________________
AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 04:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

I have a AMD 64 3300+ (2.4 Ghz) but says 1.81 most of the time
I also dont see the FSB setting in the bios

I dont see the cool n' quiet text in the bios. Is that what it is called when you enter bios?
__________________

__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.