Computer Power Usage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2006, 12:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default Computer Power Usage?

Hello, I am wondering if there is a way to determine how much power my computer is using. In watts if possible. (since thats how they measure power supplies).

Thanks!
__________________

ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 02:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

Ya, i think WInBond Hardware monitor, i don't know the site, but it says temp and voltage of your hardware so it might be correct.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 02:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, he means power consumption. You need a device for that. I got one of these http://www.svet-nakupu.cz/FotoCache/...il-270-350.jpg
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 02:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Can I ask why you care? At most, it's the max of your PSU. At least, it's zero. Inbetween, it's the sum of the average power consumption of each component. If you're looking to add more components and want to know how much more power you have, add up the stuff you got and see. Anything else is really irrelevant.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 04:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default

Thank you for your replies. I am a bit confused with your answer ShoobieRat. The reason that I am trying to figure it out is exactly what you said, to see how much my power supply is being used, so that I can know if i'm using 50% 60% or even 90% of my power supplies total output. The reason is one) my psu is throwing alot of hot air out, and two), It will help me determine exactly how much it costs per hr/day/week/month/year to leave my computer on.

Mostly i'm looking to figure out how to do so for my own use, and so that I can better advise my friends when they ask me what they need when they decide to buy/upgrade a computer.

Again, thanks for the replies!
__________________
Tech TV is Back!
www.dl.tv
-- watch it, its good stuff.
-------------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Powered by: Antec Earth Watts
-------------------------------
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 04:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Hot air is fine, and is less a determinor of power consumption as it is a factor of the type of PSU you have.

If you want to know how much power is being used, check the power requirements for each component in your system, including fans, and add it up. Then you can see how many watts, out of your total PSU, you're using.

You could put a meter on the PSU, but assuming you don't have one, that's an expensive thing to get.

Either way, unless your rig is TOTALLY specd out with SLI and tons of drives and all, chances are you aren't using more than 400 watts. That's like four lightbulbs running in your house...which isn't much in the way of $$.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 12-05-2006, 05:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

My server (old MMX) uses 65 watts. It costs me about $90-100 per year to keep it running 24/7.

I didn't check my main computer's power usage yet, but my monitor uses 85 watts.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 04:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 184
Default

Thanks for your replies!

I'll try and add up the power consumption of my components. some might be hard, since its a factory build. but I'll see what I can do.

as far as i'm conserned, $90-100 a year is alot of money...

I downloaded speed fan and it lists the current voltage levels, does anyone know exactly how to convert the voltage levels over?

my current levels are below:
Vcore1: 1.52V
Vcore2: 1.50V
+3.3V: 3.23V
+5V: 4.92V
+12V 11.97V
-12V: -8.82V
-5V: -2.07V
+5V: 4.96V
Vbat: 3.07V

some of these are negative... that seems strange.

Again, thanks for the replies.
__________________
Tech TV is Back!
www.dl.tv
-- watch it, its good stuff.
-------------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
Powered by: Antec Earth Watts
-------------------------------
ssjheero_yuy99 is offline  
Old 12-06-2006, 05:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ssjheero_yuy99
Thanks for your replies!

I'll try and add up the power consumption of my components. some might be hard, since its a factory build. but I'll see what I can do.

as far as i'm conserned, $90-100 a year is alot of money...

I downloaded speed fan and it lists the current voltage levels, does anyone know exactly how to convert the voltage levels over?

my current levels are below:
Vcore1: 1.52V
Vcore2: 1.50V
+3.3V: 3.23V
+5V: 4.92V
+12V 11.97V
-12V: -8.82V
-5V: -2.07V
+5V: 4.96V
Vbat: 3.07V

some of these are negative... that seems strange.

Again, thanks for the replies.
$90-100 is how much it costs me in my country; I don't know about your country.

The negative voltage values are normal. You can't use those voltages to calculate the power consumption, though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 11:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 112
Default

I bought one of these a while ago http://www.amazon.com/P3-P4400-Elect...&s=electronics

It's called the Kill-A Watt. You just plug it into the wall and then plug your computer or other device into the outlet on the Kill-A-Watt. It will measure voltage, watts, current. A great little tool not just for computers but for anything electric that you want to figure out how much power it's consuming.

The amount of wattage your PC uses also depends on what it is doing at the moment. Running idle with no apps open uses less wattage. If you are playing games or doing video editing, you will use more power because the CPU is working harder.

For instance, my laptop uses about 75 watts running idle. When I am editing video, it jumps up to just under 100 watts (99 actually).

In sleep mode, it measures about a quater of a watt.

But this is a great tool for any homeowner to have. You would be surprised how much juice your TV and cable box uses even when it is not on!
__________________

__________________
Joe
<a href=\"http://www.technogab.com\">Technogab Podcast</a>
<a href=\"http://phobos.apple.com/WebObjects/MZStore.woa/wa/viewPodcast?id=196334747\">Subscribe via Itunes</a>
<a href=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed\"><img src=\"http://feeds.feedburner.com/technogab/feed.gif\" style=\"border:0\" alt=\"TechnoGab Podcast\"/></a>
technogab is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.