computer not recongizing ram. Help plz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2005, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default computer not recongizing ram. Help plz

i just got a 512 sdram stick of ram for my sises computer along with the one already in there which is 128 sdram. I start it up and go to system info and it stays a 128 i know it can handle more because i had to take out another 128 stick to put in in there. so i tryied just using hte 512 stick and it didnt even start up what does this mean.
__________________

socom234 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 09:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

You sure its compatible with your mother board ? Same type and everything ?
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default

Yeah you probably either got SDRAM for a DDR motherboard or DDR for an SDRAM motherboard.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 12:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

well you wouldnt be able stick a sdram stick into ddr slot the memory wouldnt fit. But i suggest taking out both 128mb sticks and having one stick of 512 try that.
comrad is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 05:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try different DIMM slots

also check that your motherboard supplies the correct voltage
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-06-2005, 08:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default

ya its sd ram i checked not ddr and it doesnt tell u what the speed is for the motherboard its an hp prebiult comp so ya
__________________

socom234 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.