computer not powering up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2005, 07:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default computer not powering up

Hi all

I have an Asus A7V333 system that I removed the XP1800 for my other rig, a Biostar.

After having some trouble with the Biostar rig, I tried to duplicate the problem on the Asus rig. I installed the cpu, a video card and tried booting. The system came on and the power led came on. The system didn't boot and there was no post.

I removed the XP 1800 thinking that was the problem. I then installed a Duron 1.3G cpu. The system still didn't post. I reset the bios, but no joy.

After clearing the CMOS according to the Asus website, the system won't now power on. I know the power supply is good, because it was powering on before clearing the CMOS. I replaced the power supply with another one, still nothing

The rig is now as follows
Duron 1.3
512DDR333
ATI AIW
WinXP Pro

I know the cpu, vid card and ram work.

If anyone has any ideas as to why the system now won't even power on, that would be great. BTW, there is an LED on the board that indicates power, and it comes one when the power supply is turned on.

Thanks!!!!
__________________

CaptCanada is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 07:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Did you ground yourself properly while working in this PC?

Both those Asus and Biostar boards are notirious for being crap, so I am probolyl guessing one is broken.

You may have just forgot to plug something in, or not seated ram right, go over everything. Also try one stick of ram in all of the slots.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 07:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Are you sure that everything is seated correctly? Also did you make sure that the power and reset switches are correctly connected to the mobo?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 07:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default

I did mess with the power and reset switches on the Asus rig. I have only one stick of ram for the Asus rig.

I have removed the video card and all other add on cards and just have the cpu, ram, and hard installed. Still no power.

The Biostar rig is giving me an IRQL Less Than Or Equal error, regardless of how many times I have installed WinXP. But, that is not my main concern, the Asus rig is.

thanks for the quick reponses!
CaptCanada is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.