computer not powering up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2005, 06:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2
Default computer not powering up

Hi all

I have an Asus A7V333 system that I removed the XP1800 for my other rig, a Biostar.

After having some trouble with the Biostar rig, I tried to duplicate the problem on the Asus rig. I installed the cpu, a video card and tried booting. The system came on and the power led came on. The system didn't boot and there was no post.

I removed the XP 1800 thinking that was the problem. I then installed a Duron 1.3G cpu. The system still didn't post. I reset the bios, but no joy.

After clearing the CMOS according to the Asus website, the system won't now power on. I know the power supply is good, because it was powering on before clearing the CMOS. I replaced the power supply with another one, still nothing

The rig is now as follows
Duron 1.3
WinXP Pro

I know the cpu, vid card and ram work.

If anyone has any ideas as to why the system now won't even power on, that would be great. BTW, there is an LED on the board that indicates power, and it comes one when the power supply is turned on.


CaptCanada is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Did you ground yourself properly while working in this PC?

Both those Asus and Biostar boards are notirious for being crap, so I am probolyl guessing one is broken.

You may have just forgot to plug something in, or not seated ram right, go over everything. Also try one stick of ram in all of the slots.

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

Are you sure that everything is seated correctly? Also did you make sure that the power and reset switches are correctly connected to the mobo?
INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 06-16-2005, 06:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2

I did mess with the power and reset switches on the Asus rig. I have only one stick of ram for the Asus rig.

I have removed the video card and all other add on cards and just have the cpu, ram, and hard installed. Still no power.

The Biostar rig is giving me an IRQL Less Than Or Equal error, regardless of how many times I have installed WinXP. But, that is not my main concern, the Asus rig is.

thanks for the quick reponses!
CaptCanada is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.