Computer not correct specs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 11:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default Computer not correct specs

Hi, I got my new comp yesterday and first thing I did was check My Computer properties and first thing I saw is it only has 448mb of ram when it's supposed to have 512. Also my HD does not have 200 gigs but more like 180-190 when it's supposed to have 200?

I'm sure there might be more problems with this comp so can anyone tell me where I go to see all the specs on my comp?
__________________

JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

bump
__________________

__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The 190 gigs is because when windows formats a hard drive, their is wasted space.

You only have 448 meg of ram as well, because your intergrated graphics is using 64 meg of it.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

Hold it, I didn't know I have integrated. Does this mean that I can't put in my GeForce 5500 vid card on my comp since the integrated is on the motherboard?? If it doesn't how do I turn off my integrated and uninstall all the drivers?

Also, I don't know a whole bunch about video cards but how is the 6600 better when it only has 128mb of ram and my 5500 has 256mb. What does the MB even do?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Depends on the motherboard, and the video card. You can also disable integrated in the bios.

The 5500 needs an agp slot, you need to make sure you have an agp slot.

Also, you lose space from an error by harddrive manufactures. When they build a harddrive they consider 1000bytes to be 1 kbyte. In reality this conversion is 1024bytes to 1 kbyte. They also consider 1000kbytes to be = 1mbyte. In reality this conversion is 1024kbytes to 1mbyte. If you do the math 200,000,000,000 / 1024 = 195312500 (or 195g 312mb 500kb)/1024 = 190734 (or 190g 734mb). You also loose even more space in the conversion from mbytes to gigabyte / 1024 = 186gbyte (is what you should have). Still not sure why they do this? Maybe the taiwanese government is trying to destroy the system from within??? Who knows, but they've been doing this since the beginning of hds as we know them.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

I just saw your other thread. Tell them the system doesnt work like it's supposed to. Return it, then proceed to go on newegg and buy parts and build a new system.

You're an end user. Just act dumb and keep pushing to return it.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 422
Default

How do I find out if I have an AGP slot or not?
How do I turn off my integrated?

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless
I just saw your other thread. Tell them the system doesnt work like it's supposed to. Return it, then proceed to go on newegg and buy parts and build a new system.

You're an end user. Just act dumb and keep pushing to return it.
I really don't wanna go through the trouble of returning the comp as I'm happy with it right now. Is there some problem with it?
__________________
Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester @ 2.2GHz ... Biostar TForce4SLI 939 ... 2GB (1GB X 2) XMS Corsair DDR400 ... PNY 9600GSO 768MB ... 2X 7200.2 Seagate Barracuda 160GB ... Cooler Master Centurion 5 ATX ... Antec TruePower Trio 550W ... Windows Vista 32-bit Premium ... Acer H213H 21.5" 1920X1080
JeffK91 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by JeffK91
How do I find out if I have an AGP slot or not?
How do I turn off my integrated?
Do you have a camera? take a picture of the inside of the case and i can tell you. Otherwise, read the manual.

Quote:

I really don't wanna go through the trouble of returning the comp as I'm happy with it right now. Is there some problem with it?
It's a compaq, you'll get 2x to 3x the life out of a system that you build yourself with higher quality parts. You're paying 20-30% markup per-part that is in your computer. Aswell as a 300$ build/warranty fee.
Which makes your 1000$ computer end up costing about 400-500$ when all is said and done.
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 187
Default

definitely build one, get more power for your money and you get exactly what you want. if you are using that system for gaming you may want to add more ram
__________________
Thermaltake Shark
OCZ 700W GameXStream
Asus M2N32 SLI
AM2 X2 5600
Corsair XMS 2x1GB
Western Digital Raptor 150 GB
2xBFG 7950GT
AZNRockThis is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 01:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Return it and pretend you want to spend at least 3 brand on another PC.

But in reality, take your 1g and buy a new PC at newegg.

BTW: An agp slot is brown and inside your computer.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.