computer locks up randomly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2004, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default computer locks up randomly

My computer locks up randomly. It seems to only lock up when i am using it, and not when i just leave it on. ive tried using only one stick of ram, and ive tried a new ram. another thing that happens which could be linked the the locking up, is when i boot up the computer, and press the power button before the bios info comes up, the computer gets "stuck" in a loop of starting up and shutting down, never even reaching the bios info. so i basically see a blank black screen, and all i hear is the sound of it starting up, and shuting down right after it starts up.

computer specs:
cpu: amd athlon 1.2ghz
mobo: via VT8363
ram: 512mb pc133 sdram
power supply: 400watt
__________________

hbhakta is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Could be your power supply..eh - Does your PC Overheat? Check the temps after it locks up. Btw, does it Unlock? or is it permanant? Any colors that go come across the screen? ect. More detials.

Btw...Why would you press the power button before BIOS boots up?
__________________

-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Yeah, I agree with Anguish. Sounds like your processor is overheating.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 09:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default

the temperature is around 120 degrees F. it locksup without anything hapenning, and it does not unlock. the thing about it getting stuck in the loop when u press the power button during bootup also occurs sometimes when i shutdown. it shutsdown, and then begins the loop of seeming to restart, but just keeps on shuting down with a blank black screen.
hbhakta is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 10:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Hmmm...Well...Your temp is around average for AMD...Now it seems like its most likely to be your Power supply. I've had this problem before with it freezing' and it went away when i replaced my PSU.

Do you have a extra one laying around?
-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 11:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default

i thought it was the psu before, so i replaced the psu a few weeks ago with a new 400watt psu instead of a 350watt psu. that didnt seem to fix the problem. it locks up at random times: when its not doing much or working hard on a task. sometimes i can run heavy applications and it wont lock up, but it will lock up when im not really doing much.
hbhakta is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 07:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default

no leaking or bulging caps as far as i can tell. what if i reset the cmos? what would that do?
hbhakta is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 10:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default

well i just did it... i dunno why i did it, but i did, and then it started doing that thing. and then it started doin it everytime i shutdown. but today i reset the cmos, and it stopped doing it, so thats no longer a problem. i still have the locking up randomly problem though. I just refmortated and installed a fresh new version of windows. what if i tried installing another os, like linux, and seeing if it locked up in linux.
hbhakta is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 06:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Have you tried running Memtest86?
-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 07:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Send a message via AIM to hbhakta
Default

yes, i have. there is nothing wrong with the ram.
__________________

hbhakta is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.