Computer locking up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2004, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default Computer locking up

I have a friend that has a problem with her computer locking up while loading webpages. This is the second computer that it is happening with.
What is going on is she boots up the computer and gets online, everything seems to be fine for about 1/2 hour then it starts to lock up and wont load the website pages. I have just finished with F-disking and reformatting the computer and had it up and running for 36 hours everything was working great, she took it home and the computer works great till she gets online for longer than 30 45 minutes, and as I said earlier this is the second computer she has had this problem with.

System specs
AMD Athlon 1400 266mhz
256 ram
32 mg video card
Windows xp home

Does anyone have any ideas of what could cause this problem.
__________________

flgirl is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

i saw this somewere...

If you're sick of a single Windows Explorer window crashing and then taking the rest of your OS down with it, then follow this tip: open My Computer, click on Tools, then Folder Options. Now click on the View tab. Scroll down to "Launch folder windows in a separate process," and enable this option. You'll have to reboot your machine for this option to take effect.
(after doing that, it will prolly stop windows from crashing, but i assume u will still need to ctl+alt+delete anything that locks up)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
u may wont to scan the comp for virus's/spywere. AVG is a free virus scanner, and Spybot Search & Destroy is a realy good free spywere scanner.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
did it still happen after updating windows?

i would recomend Mozilla/Firefox for webbrowsing.. LINK its free/better/faster/safer.

Mozilla does everything web related i think(i dont have it)
Firefox is a stripped version of mozilla for quick web browsing(i do have since i dont use it for anything but webbrowsing)
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 10:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

She uses mozilla and it only happens when she in online, I installed Spybot on her computer and she runs that often, also it has happened since she bought the computer new. nothing we have done has stopped it, windows updates are kept up and she has Norton system works and Internet security.
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 11:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to CyToToXiC Send a message via Yahoo to CyToToXiC
Default

what about adware? do ne checks for that?
__________________
Aspire X-Dreamer case
Asus A7NX8-E
AMD Athlon XP 3200+**
Soundblaser Audigy 2 ZS
Geforce NX6600 GT
2 WD 120 GB Hard Drives**
1 GB CORSAIR RAM**

**sitting MIA in some warehouse
CyToToXiC is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 11:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

did u run scandisk? are paging files enabled? maybe u should try running memtest to see if the ram is good.
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 06:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 104
Default

she is with road runner, cable, but it was happening with aol dial up before also. Being that is happened now on 2 computers I am just really confused. It locks up the whole computer and she needs to reboot then it will work again for a little while and then locks up again after about 30-40 minutes.
__________________
System 1
AMD Atholon 64 processor 3400+
2.20 GHz: 1600 MHz FSB
512MB PC3200
200GB HD
Sony DVD +/- Burner
Media Center
Win xp Pro
19\" viewsonic monitor & 17\" Sharp LCD Monitor/Tv


System 2
Intel Pentium 4 3.06 533Bus speed
512 MB DDR2700
60GB
DVD+/- Burner
Win xp Home
flgirl is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 09:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 129
Default

Shes obviously doing something wrong here. But i dont know what....You should make her fess. Its kind of funny for this this to be happening oon 2 ISP'S plus 2 Computers. Does she have Java installed? or any other plug in?
__________________

-AnGuiSh- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.