computer lies about processor speed - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2004, 01:04 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

maybe you severely overclocked your processor, that would explain why they replaced it with a new one. it is correct that your amd xp2000 runs at a 133mhz physical bus, so why you tried to set it at 166mhz is puzzling. to find out the exact processor you have check the OPN ordering part number imprinted on the CPU itself near the die and match it with AMD's OPN chart on their website
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 01:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I've never overclock it. the first one came out the box making noise (it was defective) when I had the fsb set at 100. they only reason I found out the second one said 2600 at 166 was I was just fiddling with the bios. I don't think I want to take it out just to see the part no. but I will look for the number if I have to take it out in the future
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 01:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Seria
It worked, thanx. I didn't know where to fix the problem. I just thought I had a stupid mobo - MSI K7N2 Delta2 (never tried this mobo B4)
Yeah MSI doesn't take their motherboards to very good schools.
__________________
I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

--------------
Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 02:10 PM   #14 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by True_Orb
Yeah MSI doesn't take their motherboards to very good schools.
I finding that out first hand. I have to run a raid card on my as my ide controller is killing hard drives. it is under warranty, but i don't want to send it back and wait for a new one
EricB is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 04:54 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Yeah MSI doesn't take their motherboards to very good schools
Don't know what you guys are talking about. I've had 2 MSI boards that were nothing but great.

Quote:
they only reason I found out the second one said 2600 at 166 was I was just fiddling with the bios.
Yeah the BIOS reads the chip based on the FSB and clockspeed once you get it past it's normal. If you bumped even your current processor up to 166 IF it booted it would show you 2600+ XP

Mine would say 3200+ XP but I'm at 2.5GHz instead of 2.2 so it'd just say 'Unknown Processor' for me. A BIOS flash fixed it so it'd say AMD Mobile XP User for the CPU
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 04:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Don't know what you guys are talking about. I've had 2 MSI boards that were nothing but great.

Yeah the BIOS reads the chip based on the FSB and clockspeed once you get it past it's normal. If you bumped even your current processor up to 166 IF it booted it would show you 2600+ XP

Mine would say 3200+ XP but I'm at 2.5GHz instead of 2.2 so it'd just say 'Unknown Processor' for me. A BIOS flash fixed it so it'd say AMD Mobile XP User for the CPU
So I take it that, to mean that I can't get it to work at the 2600 speed, right?
EricB is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 05:48 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
So I take it that, to mean that I can't get it to work at the 2600 speed, right?
Well if it's not a 2600 then no, but I'm not entirely sure what you're asking there. If you don't know what you're doing then just don't bother messing with things like the CPU FSB because you could really do some damage.

Regarding your other question I'm going to have to ask you to not hijack this persons thread and to not double post because I've seen you've already posted that question in it's own topic so I'm going to erase it out of your above post

Plus I answered in that other thread
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-19-2004, 07:44 PM   #18 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Well if it's not a 2600 then no, but I'm not entirely sure what you're asking there. If you don't know what you're doing then just don't bother messing with things like the CPU FSB because you could really do some damage.

Regarding your other question I'm going to have to ask you to not hijack this persons thread and to not double post because I've seen you've already posted that question in it's own topic so I'm going to erase it out of your above post

Plus I answered in that other thread
I post it here first and decide to put it as a topic as it seem like hijacking
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.