computer lag at all times? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 07:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to AMD inside all
Default computer lag at all times?

im not to sure whare this woudl belong because i have no idea whats causing the probleim but even as im just typeing right now my computer keeps laging for about 10-20 second periods and it doesnt matter what im doing i belive its my motherboard but im not sure.

anyone who has a sugestion to this please reply because i have no idea what to do, and its getting me really pissed and sad.

thanks-Tomek
__________________

AMD inside all is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 07:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

Odds are it is something running in the background.

Scan for adware/spyware first. Use SPybot, AdAware, and MS AntiSpyware (all free). You can also go to trendmicro.com, click the link for the free online scan, and opt for the beta scan (virus, adware).

Click Start, Run, type "msconfig", click Startup tab, uncheck everything but your firewall, anti-virus, and anything you absolutely have to have. Click Apply, OK, reboot.

See if that helps.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 07:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Great advise! You might want to invest in a anti-spyware package like aluria or xcleaner. Addtionally, running a professional deframentation + program like diskkeeper pro 9.0 will save you a whole bunch of agony. Deframent the drive as well as the above advise. If you have 256 mb of mem or less and alot of stuff running in the background you probably have a system slow down because of a very fragmented and over used page file.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Default

is your ocmputer overheating? Performance goes down alot when the comp is running hot and if you have some junk background program running then it can cause alot of lag. Also how much RAM do you have?
liuliuboy is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to AMD inside all
Default

i formatted about 2 hours before i posted that but i still did the msconfig and when i went to reboot it bios said missing nclrb or whatever the windows file is. so i went to formatt and put windows on but after the first setup it again said missing nclrb when my comp rebooted to go into the 2nd part of the windows setup.

so then i tried it again with a different xp cd same thing, so i went into bios and underclocked everything as much as possable after i reset cmos.

tried to put windows on again and same problim when it was going into the 2nd setup, missing nclrb so now im thinking its my hdd but im going to try taht when i get home.

its the hdd or my motherboard i can understand the motherboard because it was **** since the day ibought it


and my system is an
amd athlon xp 2600+ (1.9ghz)
512mb of pqi power ram
biostar m7something 400 (not positive of model number)

with that said i dont think its a software problim unless its a windows probleim but im not to sure iv never had anything like this happen before.
AMD inside all is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 11:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 48
Default

I would suspect corrupt sectors on the hard drive.
__________________
\"Countless, unseen details are often the only difference between mediocre and magnificent.\"
blacktop89 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 08:40 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to AMD inside all
Default

I replaced the ide ribbion bam works perfictally except when i was installing all my software and setting it up the way i like my comptuers set up it froze 2 times but its been alright since i havent tried to switch the hdd i just changed the ide and i do feel really stupid, normally its the first thing i do when divices dont work but i dont know im just happy it works now.

thanks but anyone who reads this and still has an idea post it because im not sure if the problim will come back.

thanks everyone.
AMD inside all is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 11:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 57
Send a message via AIM to AMD inside all
Default

Alright i squared away the probleim it was my crapy thin 40gig maxtor, dam i hate those hdd's iv killed 2 in about a week. one i just transfered from one comp to the other but im happy it works now. thanks blacktop89
__________________

AMD inside all is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.