Computer keeps rebooting - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 02:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default Computer keeps rebooting

My computer keeps re-booting on me. I got to turn it on and it goes to the bios screen and then just re-boots again. I have a ghost on it so I re-loaded that and when I did it worked ok for about an hour but then the process started all over again with the re-boots. I have no idea why it is happening so I am looking for some suggestion or advice. I was thinking maybe a ram problem but I don't know. Any suggestion are greatly appreciated.
__________________

IceManU is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 02:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Maybe a virus? Try an Antivirus Scan. That might help

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 02:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

it could be a powersupply problem, I had a similar thing due to a damaged psu... but i would try virus scans and resetting your bios first, then maybe borrow a psu off a friend or relative and see if that makes a difference
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What are your specs. At wich point does it reboot. Any error messages?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 02:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default Computer Re-boot

It's just a 850mhz p3 with xp. What does happen is when it does re-boot it asks if I want to re-boot in safe mode, normal windows, with our without networking. When I select any option, it doesn't matter, it will just re-boot again. I did scan it with a welchia tool from symantec and it didn't find anything. How can I scan it when it won't re-boot.
IceManU is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check your RAM with memtest86+ www.memtest.org
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default Computer Shutdown

I had a tech guy come in and look at my pc. He said my clock speed was too high and was making my pc shut down. So he turned the clock down and I went from a 800mhz to 400mhz, when I thought I had bought an 800. Could it be a fan issue where it's just overheating. This had just happened after owning the pc for 4 years and now it needs to be turned down?
IceManU is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I would get some new fans and put it back on 850MHz. Assuming heat was the problem.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 12:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Definatley check all the fans.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 02:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

another area you might want to try is your vidieo card..try a different one that you know works well! i saw a 950 duron do the same thing and it wound up being the vid card.
__________________

__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.