Computer isn't detecting PCI cards - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2005, 03:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Computer isn't detecting PCI cards

My older computer is refusing to detect any of my PCI cards. Specs:
Epox HPHAL+ Motherboard
AMD 1600+
2 HDD 20+90
Radeon 9800
Windows XP Home

My Soundblaster live, ATI TV Tuner, and network card refuse to be detected.

In BIOS, I enabled PNP OS. Not sure if this should be enabled or disabled.

Any suggestions?
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 05:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

it should be enabled for pnp to work correctly. Go into the device manager and see if they might just be unrecognized, click the scan for hardware changes while your in device manager(but I doubt it will do anything) Make sure all the motherboard drivers are installed, and updated as well.

PnP should detect sb live, and the ati card. Xp home should have a set of drivers for both.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 10:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
it should be enabled for pnp to work correctly. Go into the device manager and see if they might just be unrecognized, click the scan for hardware changes while your in device manager(but I doubt it will do anything) Make sure all the motherboard drivers are installed, and updated as well.

PnP should detect sb live, and the ati card. Xp home should have a set of drivers for both.
That's the problem, it's refusing to detect the cards
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 10:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Sorry I wrote my message at 4AM.. hehe I left out details

The computer is not picking up any PCI device. I have all the latest chipset drivers installed. I installed the drivers for the ATI TV card, and it says no TV card has been detected.

I have to use USB to connect to the internet because it didn't detect the network thing
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 11:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

I took the card out of the pci slot and moved it to another one.

But the TV tuner still doesn't work. Is it possible almost all of my pci slots are bad?!
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 01:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

doubt it, maybe the south bridge, but I doubt that as well. In the bios theres a setting to control resorces manually, and auto control........ Actually before you do that theres a PnP service in xp, make sure that service isn't disabled and is running.
Sui is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 02:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Where can this PNP service be found in XP?

I noticed it didn't even detect the network card while I was installing XP.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 02:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Under 'System Devices' in my computer I have 'PCI Standard Host CPU Bridge', and the other computer DOES NOT have this AT ALL.

To sum it up it has:
ACPI Fan
ACPI Fixed Feature Button
ACPI Terhmal Zone
Direct Memory access controller
isapnp read data port
Microcode update device
Microsoft ACPI Compliant system
Microsoft SYstem Management BIOS Driver
Motherboard Resources
Numeric Data Processor
PCI Bus
Plug and play software device enumerator
Programmable interrupt controller
System Board
System CMOS/Real time clock
System Speaker
System Timer
VIA CPU to AGP controller
VIA Standardard PCI to ISA Bridge
VIA Tech CPI to PCI Bridge


Also the soundcard (soundblaster live!) doesn't fully work, even though I think it is detected:
It has: Multimedia Audio Controller as "Other Devices".
I do see under Sound, video, and game controllers: Creative SBLive! Gameport.
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 03:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sui
Actually before you do that theres a PnP service in xp, make sure that service isn't disabled and is running.
The service IS running..
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 02-15-2005, 04:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 119
Default

have u tried looking in ur BIOS to make sure the PCIs are active? is set the ones im not using to off so my comp boots faster but make sure yours they have a set IRQ and everything. also make sure you have teh newest bios so the southbridge will recognize them
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3400+ s939 / ASUS A8V Deluxe (K8T800Pro) / Kingston Dual Channel DDR 400 (2 x 256) Corsair Value DDR 400 (2 x 512) / ATI Radeaon 9600XT / Seagate 120 GB/
deadweight is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.