Computer hardware descisions help. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2005, 09:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default Computer hardware descisions help.

Right now I have a Dell Optiplex GX 110, P 3 800, desktop, not tower, it's got no expandibility as it only has 2 pci slots with, no AGP slot, the hard drive is failed. I could put a new HD in this computer for about 50 bucks but, I was looking through Tiger Direct, and found a 69.99 dollar barebones system ( No CPU included ) made by Soyo, I forgot the motherboard model but, it takes an AMD Socket A Prossessor, and says can take AMD duron up to 1.3 GHZ and Athalon XP up to 2600, I'm assuming that a Socket A Sempron prossesor will also work. The Motherboard takes PC 133 Ram. I was thinking on getting a Sempron 2400, a Maxtor 30.00 gig hard drive ( serial ATA, 7200 RPM ) an Apallo Radeon 9200se AGP 64mb 8X video card and the rest of the components, I have like the Cd rom, floppy, network adapters. I would need a cpu fan and probably an extra 80 MM fan at the front. I toatled up the cost and, it would cost about 190 bucks, is this a good deal for an AMD Sempron 2400 system and, do you think it would have enough power to run Nascar Racing 2003 season fairly well?
__________________

Matt1988 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 09:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I must also mention that, I have built computers in the past but, have been devoting much of my time and money into my cars but, even my HP Xf315 ( ZE100 series ) notebook is now outdated.
__________________

Matt1988 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 10:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Would I need to update the bios to make a Sempron work if the motherboard specs said it would only work with Athalon XP and duron prosessors?
Matt1988 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

check your motherboard manufacturer, may be BIOS upgrade solve your issue.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.