Computer Freezing up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-18-2005, 11:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default Computer Freezing up

I have a PC running windows xp pro sp2, Duron 800, 256Mb Ram, Gfmx400, DVD-RW. The problem is it will freeze up when Im watching dvd-movies, mpeg video files, ripping cd's, sometimes running office apps. I dont know what it is, I changed video card to see if one is over heating, checked the heat sinks to see if their untouchable, tried different ram, fomatted, reset bios, checked the CPU temp running at 40o.

Can any one help me out, does anyone think its the CPU being a pain?

Thanks
__________________

__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

Quote:
windows xp pro sp2 256Mb Ram it will freeze up when Im watching dvd-movies, mpeg video files, ripping cd's, sometimes running office apps
You see the 256 MG RAM...that's the problem, NOT the CPU...you don't have enough memory hardly to run XP MUCH LESS the rest of that. Liz
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 11:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

When I check the mem (ram) level under performace its running quite fine, so its not the ram size. XP will run fine on 256Mb ram, if i was running a large data base, or mini server then yes, more ram I would have.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 12:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Eh that computer is cutting it close to XP's specs

I can run XP on an AMD 2000 mobile underclocked to 400mhz without much freezing though
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 12:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Eh that computer is cutting it close to XP's specs

I can run XP on an AMD 2000 mobile underclocked to 400mhz without much freezing though
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 07:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Definatly recommend getting more ram to actually see that PC work.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 10:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

According to www.microsoft.com you need 128 MG RAM for XP Pro ALONE and 64 MG RAM for SP2, that adds up to 192 MGS RAM for JUST your O/S not including ANYTHING else you have running. Subtract 192 from 256 and than find out how much it needs to run some of those apps you want to run. Office requires: 128 MB of RAM or more...is it any wonder your system crashes. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 06:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I know its not the issue (RAM) I have tried more ram and it still did it.
__________________

__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.