Computer freezing! oh my - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2005, 05:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default Computer freezing! oh my

My brothers computer keeps freezing during loading. It also crashes the whole thing when I install windows sp2. Basicly it freezes whenever you try loading, anything from installations, and loading games. It doesnt always freeze though. If we minimize the window for the game while it is loading it doesnt usually freeze.

Here are his specs
3800+ 64 AMD
200gb Seagate Barracuda
2 x 512 pc3200 ram
eVGA 6800 GT PCI-e
MSI NEO 4 Nforce 4 mobo
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 05:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What are the CPU temps and the power supply?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

power supply is 480w and the cpu temp is 38c
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

these computers are plugged into the same outlet on different powerbars. I noticed when he start his computer my monitor shakes. there are 3 computers in the room in total. maybe tehre is enough watage in the room?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

What brand?

480 watts doesnt matter, a 350watt antec will pretty easily outpeform a generic 500 watt
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

its an enermax
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
sky
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

sounds like you might have the melissa virus..
sky is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

how can he have a melissa virus when his computer is brandnew. its been doing that since the get-go b4 he even had network connection.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 192
Default

maybe he should purchase windows XP 64bit edition? Right now he has erm a questionable windows XP Pro disk...
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding a compliant sig.
Pridurak is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

Well if it is a questionable xp pro disk tha could very well be the problem
__________________

__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.