Computer Freezing!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2005, 03:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default Computer Freezing!!

i been getting these computer freezes lately and i do not know what is going on.

it freezes at random point but more often in games such as wc3 or cs. In fact it took me 30 minute and 4 time writing this thing because it keep freezing. Help?

my set up.

Intel Pentium 4 Hyper threading
3.2 GHZ
1 Gig ram type: 184 pin, DDR
Nvidia geforces fx 5200 128mb AGP 8x
160 GB Ultra DMA hard drive
450W power supply

what i try and found out it not it.

Not over heating 35C
Got new rams(from 512 to 1 gig)
got new power supply(250 to 450)
Change video card
Curse at it.

What i think migth me possible.

Mobo
pcu
hardive
IRQ conflict.

help plzz?
__________________

AnhZors is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 06:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769
Default

do you meant it just freezes? and you have to reboot? or can u crtl-alt-del out of the programs?

we need more info about what happens when it crashes.

Do you have the latest 3D drivers?
__________________

__________________
Sprooty is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 12:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

yes i have the latest driver. Cant move my mouse or cl+alt+delete
AnhZors is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 12:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

It sounds like your hard drive may be bad. I would suggest getting a anti virus (AVG Anti Virus) and a ad-ware program (Ad-Aware) and if nothing else you should back up all your data and try re-formatting your hard drive
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 01:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

i reformat many times does not help.
AnhZors is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 01:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Do you have any other hard drives you could temporarily use to see if they work?
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 01:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

yeah i do but when i plug them in i got the blue screen.
AnhZors is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 01:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Ok first, shut down your computer then unplug your current hard drive and plug in the test hard drive. turn your computer on, and load an OS on it and see if that works
Erich K is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 02:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

It sounds like it's almost definitely a PSU problem, as I have had the same problem with a cheap PSU. What make is your PSU? If it is not already, you should get a brand name one. You may think 450W is good, but mine was 500W and it did the same thing.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 02:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6
Default

my power supply is brand new just got it and the problems still happing.
__________________

AnhZors is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.