Computer Freezing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2005, 12:44 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Computer Freezing

I hope I'm posting this in the right place. If not, please forgive.

I recieved a Gateway 1000 from a buddy at work. He said it wasn't working, and I really just wanted it for a couple of spare parts. For kicks and grins, I tried to start it up...it loaded fine, then suddenly locked. Completely froze. I figured it must be an error in WinXP, so I wiped the drive and reinstalled.

I tried Win98...just as a start and got it installed fine. Booted it and it froze. I began thinking maybe it was a hardware problem. I've checked the memory and the hard drive. Both work fine in other systems. So my question is, could it be the power supply, or is the motherboard probably shot. Or is it some other annoying thing that I've managed to overlook.

I've got absolutely no friends around where I live that no anything about computers (cept where the power button is). So you are my only hope.
__________________

ccrawford is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 12:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

sounds like the powersupply to me, or maybe the cheap dell ram went bad?

What kind of processor is in there? the dell p2-p3-p4 chips have a tendency to go bad due to heat problems from lack of cooling.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 01:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Processor is an AMD 1.0 gig, stock cooling.

Ram was a thought, but I've transfered that ram chip into my main computer and it's run fine for almost two weeks solid.

Might have to play around with the power supply and see if that might clear things up...I've got another one laying around here somewhere.

Any other ideas are always welcome...I'll let ya'll know if I manage to get that thing running.
ccrawford is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

most likely your problem is going to be your PSU or your MB
__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.