Computer Detects wrong amount of Ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2005, 12:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default Computer Detects wrong amount of Ram

I am building a new computer with a Gigabyte 8i915g Pro 3.8 ghz processor, 4 gigs of Ram, fully updated bios, 4 gigs of ram. Kingston value ram pc2700/DDR333.

The bios shows 3.1 gigs of ram and XP pro shows 3.00 gigs.

What gives?
__________________

gohtar345 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 12:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

apears like 1 of your dimms isnt working. looks like u may have to...

take all your ram out, boot the pc with just 1 stick of ram.. and do this over and over again in each dimm slot. if all the slots work... boot up with just 1 stick at a time, but try it with each of the 4 dimms. if thy all work... ask someone else lol

EDIT: your bourd does support 4gigs though right? cause it obviousely wouldnt work with a 3gig limit
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 12:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah forgot to mention,

I have tested every stick and every slot on the mobo, and they all work. Now i know because of current PC arcitecture the bios wont detect 4 gigs. but why would windows show the incorrect amount?
gohtar345 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 12:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default

oh yeah and it does support 4 gigs, it is even detecting the stick because it is running at Dual Channel Interleaved, but it is not dectecting the amount.
gohtar345 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 06:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

well if your BIOS is fully updated id read the manual and see if there is a special setting or adjustment .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Which version of windows are you using I beleive Win2000 only has a 3gb limit without tweaking
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 08:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Something else to consider is if the motherboard is allocating some of your system RAM as video RAM. This often happens on board with integrated video components (instead of having a separate vid. card). This can usually be changed in the BIOS undersomething called "shared" memory or something to that effect. My friend's Asus board has integrated video and he has his sharing 256MB or something for video. The bios usually detects the full amount of RAM but when Windows loads, it only displays the amount of RAM not being shared by the video.
endersftd is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Your computer supports a maximum of 4 GB of memory when you use four 1-GB DIMMs. Current operating systems, such as Windows XP, can only use a maximum of 4 GB of address space; however, the amount of memory available to the operating system is less than 4 GB. Certain components within the computer require address space in the 4-GB range. Any address space reserved for these components cannot be used by computer memory.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Wow 4GB of ram, thats nuts. There is no way that his video card is using a gig of ram. You should use CPU-Z and see which DIMM or chip is (or could be) giving you the problem.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

its NOT a chip problem, its a confirmed issue with XP. The addresses in memory that the 4GB range (3 to 4) is used by other compenents. They're taking up those memory addresses. By that, I dont mean MEMORY, but the addresses that the higher memory takes is being used.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.