Computer is acting kind of weird!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2006, 10:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default Computer makes BBQ smells.

Computer Specs
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...name=c00387087


Extra Info You Might Want to Know
The PSU is only 250w and I have added a GF Ti4200 video card to this computer because it was running an onboard video card and I game a lot.

My Problem
I get BBQ smell from my CPU tower and I don't know where it is coming from. The smell comes when the temperature is 55C and over. The smell comes at random temperature over 55C. I have checked all the fans and there all working properly. I also don't get any unexpected restarts or shut down so my computer isn't under-powered or anything. But my PSU do strain when I playing some games like WC3.

My Question
Since the problem could be anything, should I add a case fan and try to reduce the temperature? Or will it be too much strain on the PSU?



THANKS!!
__________________

krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 12:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I think your PSU is just dying. But i may be wrong...

Have you tried temporarily removing your video card, and seeing if that's the problem? I think its taking alot of the PSU.

Also, dust the computer!!
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 74
Default

thsi sounds kinda odd but what is the type of thermal grease your using?

or is the default thermal pad that came with your system still on the cpu?
__________________
!!!!NEW BUILD!!!!
Asus A8n SLI-939 deluxe
Athlon 64 3000+
Antec SLI ready 550wt PSU
AMD Athlon64 3200+
320+ gb of hd
1Gb Kingston HyperX pc3200/400Mz
xfx 6800 extreme 256Mb FOC
antech p180
Lord Leviathan is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

I don't really have any dust inside my chassis cuz all my fans have filters and i installed filters for the empty holes in the chasis. and yes im just using the default thermal paste.

come to fink of it.... i fink my PSU is just straining... cuz this only happens wen i play games... and wen u play games, ur GPU and CPU eats a lot more watt. right now im living in vancouver and the weather is just horrid. it's 30C room temperature. maybe 250w just dont cut it. the minium requirement for the GF Ti 4200 SE was a 250w PSU so i might be just straining my PSU.

thanks for ur suggestions.

please reply to this if im wrong
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I think the safest bet would be just to buy a new PSU, as you don't want to overstrain it and have it explode, taking out numerous system components.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 04:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

It can explode? O.O... cuz i seen my friends PSU get killed becuz he overstrain it but it didnt explode.. lol. his computer came with a stock GF 6 or 7 ,i forgot, and it was running on a stock 300w PSU. but it didnt explode.

anyways, which PSU is most suitable for my computer? im guessing like a Antec smartpower 350w? or 400w?
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 06:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

A smartpower 350W should be sufficient for your machine, although stretching to a 400 can't hurt for future additions.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 08:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I'd say at least 400W would be best
but don't buy a no-name PSU, they don't last long...
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-28-2006, 02:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 692
Default

alright, thanks...

this is my first time here and this forum is truly amazing so i fink im gonna recommend all my computer friends to this forum.. and i stay im gonna be here a while. lol
__________________
System Specs
Opteron 165 cooled by Zalman 9500A LED // DFI Lanparty UT NF4-D // Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 SATA 3.0Gb/s 320-GB Hard Drive // Sapphire X1950XT 256MB cooled by Zalman VF900 Cu LED // 2x1GB OCZ EL Plantinum // Enermax NoiseTaker 430W // Pioneer DVD & Combo Optical Drive // 20" Samsung 206BW Monitor // Logitech Z-2300 Speakers // Logitech G11 Keyboard and Microsoft Sidewinder mouse // Antec Nine Hundred Case
krazieaznboi is offline  
Old 06-29-2006, 02:03 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan
Default

From just looking at the poorly descriptive title and remember that crummy russian commercial.....my obvious answer would be...

You have vorms (not worms....vorms)...
__________________

shdwsclan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.