Compatability, Etc. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2004, 10:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default Compatability, Etc.

Hi... I am looking to build my own computer. A friend told me the following would be perfect.

AMD Athlon Xp 3000+ 333fsb
Soyo kt600 dragon ultra platinum
Maxtor ata 120g harddrive
NES 8x4x12 DVD rw
Speeze socket A cpu fan copper core
Corsair 512mb PC3200
Just4pc mid tower case 485 ps
any floppy drive

Would this be a good gaming computer? I am use the computer to play large games, run graphics software (more than one), download/upload music, and use the net A LOT!

I don't mind spending more if it's what will work. Have bought computers in the past that people have suggested and they stunk! So - thought I would build my own this time.

Thank you in advance
__________________

Maya is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 12:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, depends on what kind of graphics software. If its intensive or not. Are you talking autocad? If its professional editing or rendering software then I would bump the memory as I've heard (I dont do much editing) its VERY resource intensive, but I'm talking professional graphics applications.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 12:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Default

No... not autoCAD but I have a large photo/graphic library and design sites for people and for myself. I use more than one graphics program... two of them being PSP7 and also PSP8 and a few others.
Maya is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, you could go for the new ATI or NVidia line thats come out if price is nothing. It may be a little over kill for what you are doing now but it will serve you into the future, as well when it is needed.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-16-2004, 07:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

kt600 is a pretty crappy chipset tho..
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.