Compaq SPS-BD Motherboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-26-2003, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default Compaq SPS-BD Motherboard

My friend built a cheap server, and took an old motherboard out of his Compaq DeskPro. The motherboard is called an "SPS-BD", and we really need to find a BIOS Flash for it. I've looked all over, and I can't seem to locate it. Nothing that I can find on Google or Compaq's crappy site.

Upgrading the mobo isn't an option here due to limited funds.

Anyone have any ideas on where I can find the Flash?
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X
Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core
1 GB PC3200 DDR RAM
nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI
120 GB HD
16x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4
Dual Monitors - Samsung Syncmaster 955DF 19\" flat screen and eMachines 17\"
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 06:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

I believe the computer was a model 4400.
__________________

__________________
ASUS A7N8X
Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core
1 GB PC3200 DDR RAM
nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI
120 GB HD
16x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4
Dual Monitors - Samsung Syncmaster 955DF 19\" flat screen and eMachines 17\"
ultimadesigns is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 06:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

Ultima,

I have a similar situation wherein I want to take all motherboard out of my old compaq deskpro EN tower and fit it into a new case, but this motherboard has a riser card for AGP and PCI slots and I have no idea how that would fit into the new case. Do you guys had similar problem? If yes, how did you manage it? It would be very helpful if you guys could brief me over this.

As for your BIOS, you should have no problems finding its latest flash from Compaq+HP website once you've the model number. Also, if you can get the machine started without flashing bios, look for BIOS details on the initial startup screen.

Thanks for your time.

Rez
__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 09:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

You have to remember that all the old Compaq's used propritary hardware. You might not get a case that will fit.

Did you try a standard desktop case? Non-tower?
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-27-2003, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rezurrectme
Ultima,

I have a similar situation wherein I want to take all motherboard out of my old compaq deskpro EN tower and fit it into a new case, but this motherboard has a riser card for AGP and PCI slots and I have no idea how that would fit into the new case. Do you guys had similar problem? If yes, how did you manage it? It would be very helpful if you guys could brief me over this.

As for your BIOS, you should have no problems finding its latest flash from Compaq+HP website once you've the model number. Also, if you can get the machine started without flashing bios, look for BIOS details on the initial startup screen.

Thanks for your time.

Rez
I haven't actually seen the mobo, but I don't think he had that problem.

There is no flash on the Compaq/HP website...only some really useless drivers.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X
Athlon XP 2700+ Thoroughbred Core
1 GB PC3200 DDR RAM
nVidia GeForce FX5200 PCI
120 GB HD
16x DVD-ROM
52x24x52 CD-RW
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4
Dual Monitors - Samsung Syncmaster 955DF 19\" flat screen and eMachines 17\"
ultimadesigns is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.