Compaq Hard Drive Replacement Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-31-2005, 09:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2
Default Compaq Hard Drive Replacement Problem

I am new to computers and this forum. I was trying to replace myCompaq Presario 7000 model 7AP170 with a new Hard Drive. There is nothing wrong with my old 45 GB., but I wanted to replace it with the WESTERN digital 80GB on sale at Best Buy for 19.99 after rebates. I did some research. I made a Bootable Diskette. I was able to format the new Hard Drive. But then I got stuck. I was never able to make the computer read my recovery disc. Compaq said go in to Bios change Boot order to cd -rom. That did not work. Another Tech said "As you replaced new hard drive,
there would not be factory.pqi and hence getting the error. The
computer cannot be restored to the factory default condition using the
Recovery CD.
I need to purchase a new version of windows and drivers to fix the problem.
Can anyone help. I do not want to spend money on this old computer.
Thank you

fslaugts is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306

Do u have an extra bay just use the original 45gb as a master then put the other HD as a slave.

Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 09:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2

I do not have an extra bay. Both are being used. I would need to research the Master Slave procedure for installing a new Hard Drive.
fslaugts is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 10:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 76

check to make sure your jumper settings are right on your HD. you either want cable select or master. i use master. also check to make sure the disk isnt damaged that could also be a problem. do u have another computer that you could hook it up to and try it.
DragoonKongol is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333

The 7AP170 has another bay, the question is do you have something in it that you temp remove and install the second drive. Then install the new drive as either the secondary or primary on the other IDE channel. From Windows, format and partition the new hard drive. Now use a cloning program, such as Ghost or whichever you prefer and clone the master drive to your new drive. By the way, 45 Gig to 80 Gig isn't a real big jump these days unless you are going to keep the 45 Gig installed also and yes $19.99 is a good price; so worth it.
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.