comp turns off without notice - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2004, 05:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to dantheman12588 Send a message via Yahoo to dantheman12588
Default comp turns off without notice

ok well me and my friend just put my new computer together and i started it up and it was fine and i was formatting the hdd then it got to 99% and just turned off automatically and so i was like erm thats not good so i turned it back no and it started up then turned its self off again and now each time it just turns itself off quicker and quicker..
ive unplugged all the cables and everything and even changed power cables and it still doesthe same freaking thing...

oh and on my motherboard there is a red light when the switch in the back of the computer is on does that mean anything and if so what does it mean?


can anyone help plz...?
cuz me being the one screwed is on the verge of throwing this **** out of the freaking window...
thanks
__________________

dantheman12588 is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 11:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

need more information.

all of your computer specs. and does it turn off or reboot?

all of your computer specs means make model of it all.
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

when i put together my friends computer it did that

it can be just about anything

this turned out to be the mobo
xecutionr_style is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 02:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to dantheman12588 Send a message via Yahoo to dantheman12588
Default

ok well everything is totally new except my hdd and my ram..but anyway

uhh lets see here albatron kx600pro
athlon 2600+ barton core
maxtor 80 gig hdd
geforce mx 440 64mb
256mb ddr ram (dunno what brand)
powmax 10 bay atx black case with LED fan on the side and a window
and the case came with a 420 watt power supply so i assume the power supply is generic
dantheman12588 is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 02:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to dantheman12588 Send a message via Yahoo to dantheman12588
Default

ok nvm we put the heatsink on and it still doesnt work...
and also now it just doesnt turn on what so ever the only thing that goes on is 1 little red light on the motherboard next to the ram slots

ok well i just found out that my dad didnt fasten the heatsink on all the way..could that be the problem? lol
i cant tell yet because i dont wanna **** with the heatsink so im gonna wait till my dad wakes up and have him put it back on..
dantheman12588 is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 03:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

thats's not so good. you said it keep shutting down faster than before, that may or may not indicate your CPU could be damaged from overheating. the heatsink is very important.

even the mobo's CPU auto shutdown may not have prevented damage depending on how badly the heatsink was mounted. don't forget to re-apply thermal paste to CPU die and pray it isn't damaged.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 03:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to dantheman12588 Send a message via Yahoo to dantheman12588
Default

how can i tell if it is damaged?
dantheman12588 is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 04:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to dantheman12588 Send a message via Yahoo to dantheman12588
Default

is there any other things i should try cuz i have parts laying around in my old computer so i can put things in and out if need be..
dantheman12588 is offline  
Old 01-11-2004, 05:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default

when u restart does it say your computer just recover from a critical error. If it does write down and say what the conflict was. I use to have a similiar problem with some files in my temporary internet file and minidump.
__________________

drunkenmoogles is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.