Comp is screwed, system restore ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 11:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default Comp is screwed, system restore ?

Ok, here goes. I log onto my user today and all my icons look like

this. --> http://tinypic.com/5xmumc

When I click on a link in my favorites list I get this ---> http://tinypic.com/5xmvz6

I go to system restore and I get this! http://tinypic.com/5xmw5g

To change that, I thought you were supposed to right click on My Computer, go to properties and there should be a tab called "System restore". It isn't there?

http://tinypic.com/5xmwde

I went to Start > Run > services.msc and set System restore to "Automatic", and still no avail.

Specs:
Custom Built by ATS

Windows XP Pro w/ SP2
Pentium 4 1.60 Ghz
256 MB's of RAM
__________________

Exists_ is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Try this.

Reboot your computer and tap F8 (I think it is F8) and boot into safe mode. Then log in as an administrator. Try system restore from there and tell us what happens.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I appreciate your help. Actually I already tried that. I don't have the option to boot in safe mode. My option is Windows XP Pro and that is it. :|
Exists_ is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Default

you can also boot into safe mode if you go to the start menu then click run and run msconfig and then go to the boot menu and check safe boot and that should work
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
EVGA 6800 GT
1 GIG OCZ EL PC 3200
OCZ Modstream 450W
WD 10k Raptor
XP Pro
Foyman is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

That's weird... does the list come up? You know... to choose between Windows, command prompt, etc.?

Did Foyman's method work?
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I am checking Foyman's method in a couple of minutes. No, the list doesn't appear.

I was thinking about doing a system restore from the XP disk. That should work, am I correct?
Exists_ is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Foyman
you can also boot into safe mode if you go to the start menu then click run and run msconfig and then go to the boot menu and check safe boot and that should work
Be more specific: By boot menu do you mean Boot.ini? I don't see anything refering to safe mode under any tab.
Exists_ is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 122
Default

yes I mean the BOOT.INI tab and that should have a check for safe boot, and then restart the comp.
__________________
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
EVGA 6800 GT
1 GIG OCZ EL PC 3200
OCZ Modstream 450W
WD 10k Raptor
XP Pro
Foyman is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

/SAFEBOOT. Thanks, I'll reply in a couple minutes.
Exists_ is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 11:47 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 7
Default

I tried it, Foyman. I still don't have that option.
__________________

Exists_ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.