comp running slow - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2004, 08:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default comp running slow

my comp seems to open applications slower than it should, like internet explorer and games. i don't know much, but my guess is the power supply.

specs: AMD XP 2600+
ATI 9600XT
768 mbs PC-2700 RAM

i just have the power supply that came with it, compaq, and its only like 250 watts.

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 09:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722

To check if it is your power supply fill in the form at this site.

PSU Calculator

[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 09:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14

normally this is a os related problem.check for viruses.check taskmanger to confirm that what is going on background.last option reinstall the os
vimal is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 10:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 29

I'm with Vimal on this one. Check your systems using Adware for any spyware that could be slowing down your machine. Use a virus scan to check for any viruses and lastly if this is a new compaq unload some of that software that put on the machine.

I've found that clients who get those new Compaq's run slower becuase of all the extra software that comes pre-loaded.

One last thing, what model is this Compaq? I ask, because most new compaqs come with settings turned down and you might check the performance settings (START > SETTINGS > CONTROL PANEL > SYSTEM > PERFORMANCE) and see if they are correct.

natattack is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!

i don't really think its viruses or spyware, i've only had the comp like a week, plus i run virus and spyware scans about once every 2 days.

its a Compaq Presario S4110CL, and i removed a lot of the stuff that came with it. i don't have that many processes running, plus only about 20% of my RAM is being utilized.

i went to that power supply site, and i was about 75 watts underpowered...i might just go ahead and upgrade to about a 400 watt supply.
TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 04:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

Yeah, I would get a power supply. 250 is WAY under for what you have.

If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.